Priority Date

Change of Status to H-4 - effect on priority date; maternity leave on H-1

1. Planning to transfer from H1B to H4, I-140 approved with Jan2015 priority date. Can I keep the priority date after I change to H4? Intend to come back to H1 after few months. 2. Currently I'm 7 months pregnant and I work for a consulting company (employer) on H1B visa, Can I take maternity leave on H1B? If yes, for how long? will it be a paid or unpaid leave? If not do I need to convert status from H1B to H4? If yes, can I change it back to H1B and work again or need to apply for a fresh visa?

Here is an interesting question, if I am on H-1 and I convert to H-4, does that kill or affect my priority date ? Answer is no. If you were on H-1  and you had filed a Green Card, you got a priority date and I-140 was approved now you changed to H-4 that does not kill your priority date. That's not the problem.

And the second part of the question was can I take maternity leave on H-1?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 August 2016:
FAQ: Quota H-1 pending, status after 1 October; Documentation needed to prove future job offer for EB-2; Green card holder staying outside the USA for less than 12 months.

Other: Applying for H-4 EAD; Priority date transfer for old I-140; Can one stay in USA after EB-1C filing, if priority dates are not current; Confirming whether or not an I-140 case is selected for consular processing; Proving parent child relationship for green card; Filing an EB-2 case; I-140 priority date transfer; H-4 visa stamping and completing education in the USA; Changing employers after I-140 approval; H-1 extensions; Can I find out how many I-140 cases my company has filed and revoked; Incorrect category status issued to child; Naturalization and past (erroneous) visa denials; Married military personnel filing taxes as single, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 July 2016:

FAQ: Priority date transfer across several companies; J-1 holder getting married to a US citizen; H-4 EAD when I-140 approved through a future employer; Automatic Visa Revalidation and H-1B amendments; Withdrawing I-485 AOS of spouse.

Other: Medicals RFE not received; Changing from H-1/H-4 to green card; Converting from H-1 to F-1 back to H-1; I-140 approved changing jobs; Pending I-140 EAD regulations; Mutiple green card petitions through future employers; Legal repercussions of deportation, N-400 record expunged, cannot obtain copies; US citizen applying for parent; Passport correction; H-1 company bankrupt; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 16 June 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on I-551 stamp and maintaining green card; Quota H-1 changing jobs before 1 October; EB-2 and how to find a company that sponsors green cards; How can employees save themselves from corporate fraud by employers; Correcting names discrepancy FNU LNU; Filing new green card if job changes; Filing new green card if job changes.

Other: Simultaneous green card through employment and marriage to US citizen; Options to stay in the USA after visa/status expires; H-1 travel to USA, quota exemption; Apply for F-2 or H-4; transfer H-1 pay stubs; Transfer H-1 after it expires; E-2 visa partnership; Tourist visa to maintain status, out of status; Emergency visa stamping; Priority date transfer; etc.

Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options)

My current status is AOS (Advance Parole) based on an employment-based EB3 green card filing with a PD of April 2007. I am an Indian citizen. My H-1B expired in 2007 and since then I have been working in the US on my EAD. My parents have found a prospective bride in India, so I am looking to get married soon and have her accompany me to the US after marriage. She does not have a US Visa. I have not found any information from any venue of getting married to an Indian girl from India in my current immigration status, except for hearing about Form I-824. Could you speak towards or confirm if indeed this is the process/procedure and its success rate or any caveat : filing Form I-824 to have my future wife added as a dependent to my pending AOS application, while she is still in India? And then subsequently filing my next I- 765 application and adding her as a dependent/spouse on the application. Once the EAD cards arrive then traveling to India and she could travel back to the US on her new EAD card?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 February 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on EAD, Advance Parole, H-4; Does changing jobs require restarting green card; Returning to H-1 after I-485 EAD; Birth certificates and affidavits of birth, non-availability certificate, secondary evidence; E-3 visa change of employers and filing green card; Options after 6 years of H-1 are completed; Extending B-2 visa and status for dependent parent; Effect of change in project on EB-1C (International Managers/Executives) green card.

Other: H-4 for autistic son over 21; H-1 amendment location has changed; Using B-1 B-2 visa after Advance Parole expire, I-485 is abandoned; H-1 reuse and quota; I-140 priority date transfer and returning to old employer; H-1 quota if no visa was stamped; I-485 RFE; Correcting errors on Form I-130; Starting green card with new employer, porting (transfer of) priority date; AC21 changing jobs while RFE is pending; Denial of Form I-751, conditional permanent residence (green card); Resetting the clock on H-1B and L-1B; H-4 EAD issues; Applying for change of status from H-3 to F-1.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 January 2016:

FAQ: Percentage arrangement for salary; Naturalization (citizenship) after lengthy stay abroad; H-1 6 years expiring, options; H-1 Cap exemption, visa stamped, but never worked; FAQ: Can I apply for H-4 visa if H-1 visa is rejected; can I convert from H-4 to H-1; Filing multiple PERM/green card petitions; Green card EB-1C international executive or manager, L-1A.
Other: Entering USA close to visa expiration; L-1B to L-1A and PERM; Transfer of priority date, green card through future employment, H-4 EAD based upon old employer’s I-140; H-4 EAD applying for green card, extending H-1; H-4 to H-1 conversion; Green card through future employer; Green card job duties, job title, promotion; G-315a RFE; Affidavit of birth; H-4 EAD and Change of Status; Priority date transfer, etc.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Priority Date