General Green Card

How to check if I-485 received

How will i know if they already recived ( i mean is there a way to trck it) my application for the change of status (I-485). i sent that last april 29, 2010....how long do i have to wait for the responds from the uscis....

You can verify delivery (if sent by Fed Ex, UPS, etc.) and also check with your bank if your fees checks were encashed.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS To Issue Redesigned Green Card

 U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it has redesigned the Permanent Resident Card - commonly known as the "Green Card" - to incorporate several major new security features.  The Green Card redesign is the latest advance in USCIS’s ongoing efforts to deter immigration fraud.  State-of-the-art technology incorporated into the new card prevents counterfeiting, obstructs tampering, and facilitates quick and accurate authentication.  Beginning today, USCIS will issue all Green Cards in the new, more secure format.

Agency: 
Green Card: 

Re-entry permit

If you have a valid LPR and you went and stayed over 2 years in the philippines and you want to come back here. If you don't have a re-entry permit how can you get a re-entry permit?

Reentry permit can be obtained only by people who have a valid green card. Your only option (other than filing for a green card again) seems to be to ask the US Consulate for a Returning Resident Permit if you can show them a genuine reason for your absence. Note that this would be a difficult application.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for sankar mangapuram, United States

Name: 
sankar mangapuram
Green Card: 
State: 
oh
Country: 
United States
Homepage: 
Excellent service - Green cards
Comment: 
I highly recommend Rajiv Khanna services, We used them for our corporate  Green card sevices,  It was a great experience working with them, they know the immigration law, and they do have ability to guide employers and employees properly. As of now Rajiv filed around 40 PERM LABOR applications for us,  and I am proud to say that all of them got approved. Couple of cases went thru audits also.  Our filrm point of contact was Heather, she did a great job for the company and also to the employees. Normally Attorney offices won’t entertain to talk to company employees, but in Rajiv office, Heather is so kind to answers our employee calls and made them aware of the case updates, as an employer we felt so happy when our employees experiencing good and great service.       

Outstanding researcher

I'm a researcher at a university and I will probably try to apply for EB1, Outstanding Researcher. I'm currently on an H-1 (since Oct. 2007). Are there certain stages in the process in which I won't be able to travel outside the US?

I cannot think of any stage at which you cannot travel. Good luck!

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

EB-2 Eligibility

Had a question regarding the EB-2 eligibility.My Perm was recently approved in EB-2 category.Had a question about education before we file the 140. I've a bachelors in Computing from UK which was a 3 year course and after that I have a Masters from UK in the computing which was a 1 year course. My question- is this qualification eligible of the EB-2 category. Just want to ensure that there is no RFE in 140.

Impossible to predict. It all depends upon the type of degrees and the language used in the Form ETA 9089

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Quickest way to get a GC

I was a resident physician on the H1B visa.. Prior to completing residency, I got the EAD(my husband , a pharmacist had applied for a Green card through his company). That was in 2006 and we have since made no progress as the EB3 numbers are not current. I did not renew my H1B after the initial 3 years because I could work with the EAD. Would I get a GC faster if I start my own application or should we keep waiting? Can both of us have seperate applications without one affecting the other? Are we better off just waiting?

Generally speaking, where there is a choice, we always file multiple green card applications for spouses.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I have a green card, I was out of the U.S for more than a year

I got my green card back in 2003, I traveled to the U.S. in search of a better life. Since my grandmother was sick I had to comeback to my home country in 2008. I've been out of the U.S. for more than a year. My grandmother is fine now and I'd like to comeback to the U.S. My green card expires in 2014, so it's still valid now. Will I be allowed to comeback to the U.S.?

Generally speaking, a visit outside USA lasting more than one year terminates your green card (no matter what the card says).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B visa while GC pending

A a citizen, I filled up a I-130 form for my parents; they live abroad, but they already have a tourist visa; may they visit USA for short time while they are waiting for the GC process, and then go back to their country, keeping back and forth in the meantime?

The law is uncertain. This type of entry will be left at the discretion of CBP. I have a blog entry on this subject. Please review it: http://forums.immigration.com/blog.php?u=1

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

AC21 and losing job

I am EB2 priority date Sep2005. I had lost my job in Apr 09. I started working on Dec09 with another company similar job description, in same geographic location and with 15% higher salary than labor approved. I was out of job for almost 8 months.My old employer has assured not to evoke approved I140 (more than 3 years since I 140 is approved) I have few questions: 1.Shall I file for AC21? 2.is it advisable to send copy of current paystunb with AC21, If yes how many months? 2.Is it okay to file AC21without paystub for around 8 months? 2.If I dont file for AC21, will there be an issue travelling on AP at POE?

AC21 should be filed. The fact that you were out of job for 8 months is irrelevant. As long as the jobs are same or similar, you should have no issues.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to General Green Card