General Green Card

B1/B2

I entered the US with my mom in 2005. I was underage then. My visa B1/B2/BCC expires in Oct of 2010 and my permit I-94 expired in December of 2007. I am now 20 years old and I am married to the love of my life and he is a US citizen. I want to know what I can do. What files and forms will I need?

You should be able to get your green card. Do not travel outside USA until you do. I would suggest getting a lawyer.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Sami, United States

Name: 
Sami
State: 
Florida
Profession/Occupation: 
Glossary: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I came to the United States by an H1B visa. The H1 visa was filed through my company’s attorney which later I asked them to apply for my green card as well. Unfortunately, the attorney made several mistakes and I cancelled my contract with them. After some research and asking from friends and colleagues, I decided to go with the Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna whose web site, immigration.com is well known. Obviously the cost was higher than our company’s attorney but I used to hear lots of sad stories about how some unexperienced attornies lost the customer’s hope, time, and money. So, I think it was really worth it because last week I received my green card after less than 3 years. This is a very good record for EB2 category. Another Iranian friend of mine took about 7 years to get his GC! Heather Riddick, Art Shifflett, Mathew Chacko, and Rajiv Khanna worked on my cases during this time and I am extremely satisfied by their experience, knowledge, care, and accuracy. Cheers to all of them and thanks again!

Australian Musician to perform in US

An Australian Musician that is wanting to come to US for a few weeks to travel and play at approx 15-20 venues across the US. I am willing to sponsor him via my DJ entertainment service, and he will be paid for the shows. He is a professional musician in his country, has been for 15 yrs. Which visa would be required in this case?

A "B" visa is appropriate if the artist will not be paid in USA, other than for travel and incidental expense.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green card and priority dates

My father applied for a green card for me back in August 1993 and I was wondering when am I going to get my interview for my green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Durga, United States

Name: 
Durga
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Green Card: 
State: 
Michigan
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
This is to share my experience with all of you who are anxious about various issues with immigration processes. We recently contacted Rajiv’s firm for guidance in our case. I consider myself very forthright when it comes to my opinions and valuesystem.  My small step of seeking their assistance led to great strides in terms of my confidence and optimism. I mean it. I personally feel the consultation with Rajiv has tremendously helped get clarity and direction. Normally we are vary of approaching attorneys with our ignorance regarding the legal issues. Interacting with different levels of knowledge and on diffrent planes of understanding is normally not very comfortable. All such discomfort was dispelled in my very first consultation with Mr Khanna. I felt he is a professional with a sensitivity towards naive clients.  I felt he showed a very authentic and a genuine concern to understand where a person is coming from. That human touch sometimes has a huge bearing on our sense of hope and life in general. Expertise, knowledge in just hands, with a nice human being. With a competent and an understanding individual at the helm one would be in stronger starting place to pursue one’s objectives. I vouch for that. His team members Suman Bhasin, Leslie, Chengappa also are competent, courteous, and prompt. I am happy to associate with them.

USCIS Announces New Version of Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card (Form I-90)

 U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a new version of  the Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card (Form I-90), is available on the USCIS website.  The new version of the form is dated 8/10/09 and contains more user-friendly features.

Applicants may file Form I-90 electronically (through e-filing), or through the mail to the USCIS Phoenix Lockbox facility.

For U.S. Postal Service:

USCIS
P.O. Box 21262
Phoenix, AZ 85036

For express mail and courier deliveries:

Green Card: 
Agency: 
Immigration Law : 

Co sign

Can a friend co-sign for me to bring my brother to the United States, I have green card and i don't make enough money. I just want to know if a friend can co-sign for me.

An affidavit of support can be co-sponsored by your friend. But green card holders cannot sponsor siblings for green cards, only US Citizens can.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

P1 visa to green card

I have a P1 visa. Is there anyway to change this to a green card?

You may be able to apply for a green card if you meet the requirements of EB-1, aliens with extraordinary ability or based upon a job offer, and of course, if a family-based possibility exists

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to General Green Card