General Green Card

What Happens to Existing Green Cards?

What happens to existing/pending green cards?

Nothing. The process continues.  Changes in laws are not retroactive.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Varun Maheshwari, United States

Name: 
Varun Maheshwari
Profession/Occupation: 
Glossary: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
State: 
MO
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Its been a long journey that started with completion of masters (F1) visa and today receiving green card (GC). I have been with Rajiv ji and his team since the beginning of my immigration journey (F1(OPT) -> H1 -> H1 Ext.-> Perm -> I140 -> I765 -> I485).
As said by everyone else here in the guestbook i also concur with all the things.
Firstly, they know what they are doing and are best at it. They have a solid knowledge about all the immigration rules, jargon, what can cause potential problem in future and how to handle the complexities a case has.
Secondly, very professional, prompt replies and free consultations. One thing that i liked is that they all are very easy to reach including Rajiv ji itself and that helps a lot in calming down the immigration anxieties of clients.
Best wishes to you and your team.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 August 2016:

FAQ: Canadian citizen (or any person) getting married to a US green card holder; Consequences of denial of an H-1 transfer petition; When is an H-1B amendment necessary; Applying for green card for parents; Getting H-1 transfer while an amendment/extension is pending.

Other: Accompanying student minor, son to live in the USA on B-1/B-2 visa; Reentry permit applying for US citizenship; Parents moving to the USA healthcare and other issues; effect on priority date if I-140 employee remains outside the USA, etc; Affidavit of Support I-864 co-sponsor; Green card holder applying for spouse - Final Action dates on visa bulletin; H-1B extension if old I-140 is revoked, etc; Applying for H-1 through a new company, etc.; How to prove country of birth, etc.

Child Born To A Lawful Permanent Resident Mother During Her Temporary Absence From The U.S

A child is born to a lawful permanent resident mother during her temporary absence from the U.S. What must the parent do to be able to bring their child back to the United States and obtain LPR status for him/her?

Children born during the temporary visit abroad of a lawful permanent resident (LPR) mother are classified as NA3.

     · A child who meets the requirements of the NA3 classification is exempt both the passport and immigrant visa requirement when arriving in the U.S. for the first time.

     · The child must apply for admission to the United States within two years of birth.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Changing Back to F-1 Student Status After Filing for Green Card

I was a student on F-1 (MS), and I got my H-1B two years ago. My company has started GC process and already got my I-140 approved. But I want to go back to school this fall (law school), which means I'll have to change my status back to F-1 again.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Nishant B, United States

Name: 
Nishant B
Green Card: 
State: 
South Carolina
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

It has been a great working with Mr. Khanna and his team, especially Miss Diane. Visa and Green Card processes sometimes are very laborious and tedious too, especially if you have a very long wait time for the approval of your case or RFE. Both Mr. Khanna and Miss Diane answered all the queries I had very patiently, guided me and my wife properly throughout the immigration process. They thoroughly studied my case scenario and provided very honest and practical solution. They always got back to me in timely manner whenever I had any doubt or question. I strongly recommend Mr. Khanna's law firm for resolving any visa or immigration issues you may have!

USCIS Seeks Comments on Proposed Rule Affecting Certain Employment-Based Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa Programs

USCIS is seeking public comments on a proposed rule that would modernize and improve certain aspects of employment-based nonimmigrant and immigrant visa programs. USCIS is also proposing regulatory amendments to better enable U.S. employers to hire and retain certain foreign workers who are beneficiaries of approved employment-based immigrant visa petitions and are waiting to become lawful permanent residents (LPRs).

Team Notes: 
Green Card: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Pages

Subscribe to General Green Card