Adjustment of Status

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics: - AOS status through EB3 category - E2 Visa (Visa for Australian Citizens only) with spouse on E2D (E2 Dependent) with work not allowed - Dependant EAD (C36) - NOID in H1B-Extension - carrying green card while going to office, shopping, library etc.

Change in Job Title after Getting a Green Card Approval

Come to US on green card EB2 (future employment base GC) consular processing. At the time of green card consular processing interview my employer offer letter mentioned my job title as “Programmer Analyst”. My employer is a consulting company and after coming to US on GC, I got my first contract project at client location (while full time with my GC sponsoring employer) with job tilte as “Architect/Project Manager”. But is it having similar job duties as my GC employment offer letter? My question is at the time of US citizenship interview will it be problem because of different job tittle between (GC offer letter and actual contact project at the client site), but similar job duties?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: February 2018

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Team Notes: 

AC21 Green Card Portability For A Lateral Move From Developer To Analyst

I am currently working on a GC-EAD. The I-140 was approved for title "application developer (oracle financials)" soc code 15-15051. I would like to make a lateral career change from developer to functional analyst. It will involve the same ERP software, I have picked up the skills to perform the new role while performing the previous job i.e it will be a lateral move (There are skills overlap between the two roles). Do you see any issues with doing this?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Porting Green Card To A Self-Owned Company Under AC21 Portability

I am considering working contract jobs while employed by a self-owned company. I am on GC-Ead (pending AOS). Considering the mandatory filing of supplement J forms in case of job change. Is there potential for rejection? Considering that it will be a brand new company and no turnover at the time of filing supplement J.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics

FAQ: When does one become H-1B cap exempt? || Filing EB-1C, International Managers or Executives green card || Erroneously given longer duration on H-1B than eligible || Porting green card to a self owned company under AC21 portability || AC21 green card portability for a lateral move from developer to analyst || Revocation of H-4 EAD rules || H-1B RFE for specialty occupation || TN applying for green card ||

Other: I-94 through new company H-1B || Issues related to H-1B transfer, not joining an employer, etc. || Changing for H-1B to H-4 EAD and back to H-1B || Denial of I-751 to remove conditional status’; NTA issued || Green card AOS/I-485 interviews for employment based applicants || Background checks for visa stamping || I-824 processing times for obtaining duplicate approval notice || Refund of premium processing fee || Getting F-1 visa from a consulate while family-based green card is pending || Effect on green card application of change in job duties/salary|| Traveling after green card approval, etc.

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: December 2017

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Agency: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Is interview required for compelling circumstances EAD? || Can we open a company while on EAD? What kind of questions/documents will be needed in the I-185 AOS interview? || Does H-1B extension denial invalidate an existing H-1B? || What can be done if an H-1B is denied while in the USA? ||Impact of taking a long break while on H-1B.

Other: Traveling while an H-1B is pending || Impact on naturalization of an incorrect name in the past ||Working from home on and H-1B ||Name updated on form I-140||Applying for L-2 EAD and change of status to H-1B ||Erroneous name on passport, visiting on a tourist visa ||Applying for H-4 EAD, I 140 withdrawn before 2017 ||H-1B issued without an I 94||I 485 delay, etc.

Latest Development for Employment Based Immigrants

What is the latest development for Employment-Based Immigrants?

In employment based the last step in the green card process is something called Adjustment of Status (AOS). If you are already in the United States in legal status it is done through the form I-485. Earlier employment-based applicants were hardly interviewed by the USCIS. You file the forms and you get your green card approval and maybe you might get an inquiry or two from the government and ultimately anybody going to the USCIS personally would get the green card approved.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Questions Asked in Consular or Adjustment of Status Interview for Employment Based Applicants

I am now in the last stage of Green card and attending interview in Consulate in India for Employment based green card interview.
I have the recent offer letter from my employer. I saw from your 2012 blog you have mentioned that the employment based consular interview is difficult from foreign country consulate with some example. Has it improved anything better recently. What type of questions can I expect. Also I have recently relocated to another city in India because of which I have resigned my current job and at the same time waiting for this green card. I have not worked with the prospective employer till now but have the offer with recent date. So did not try for any job. I am an experienced person of 15 yrs exp and just out of job for the past 5 months. Will that hurt anything? Do I need to have one on one consultation with attorney better to be safe?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Adjustment of Status