Quota

Exemption from H-1 Quota and Visa Stamping

In 2014, My wife was working with employer "A" on L2 EAD and the employer "A" filed H1B petition in April-2014. She got approval notice in May-2014 but due to some family reasons we have to go back to India and she continues working for the same employer from India since then. Her approved H1B petition with the same employer "A" is valid till Aug-2017 and H1B visa is stamped in Dec-2016 for the same employer "A". She never traveled to the USA on that H1B visa as her employer does not have any opportunity there. Since she never traveled to the USA on her H1B visa ever, does that mean she has never granted status as an H1B Non-immigrant?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 15 June 2017: 
--------------------------------------------------------
FAQ: Exemption from H-1 quota, Visa stamped, did not join employer || The best methods for spouse of a green card holder to enter the USA || Effect of revocation of PERM on an already approved H1 extension || Applying for H-4 status while H-1 is pending || How to reset H-1 six years || FAQ: Applying for H-1B visa when there was a status violation ||

Other: Filing Form N-600 || Correcting H-1B visa errors || H-1B visa stamping where client company was acquired || Traveling on advance parole or H-1B visa || Changing place of birth in immigration records || Supplement-J || understanding motions to reopen || Criminal conviction || Changing status to J-1 || Parents status expires while I-485 is pending || Can a green card holder enter the US on a non-immigrant visa? || The new regulations for I-140, etc.

Am I Exempt From H-1 Quota If Visa Was Not Stamped

My query is that whether my name which was sponsored by an IT company and come under quota (in 2008) could still be considered to remain as 'VALID' and 'UNUTILISED' under the year 2008 quota (and initial period 2008-2011). As no stamping of H1B took place in 2008, then can this be UTILIZED by any new employer/sponsor (under the 2008 quota) but with the validity starting from the date of stamping (e.g. 2016) and till subsequent years (as applicable). Can we say that this would be a case of stamping based upon PREVIOUS quota/approval and any new sponsor would NOT require to file a fresh H1B petition. So, only some MODIFICATION of the 2008 petition documents would required to be made by any new employer/sponsor.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 8 September 2016:
FAQ: Am I exempt from H-1 quota if visa was not stamped? Does AC21 permit promotions and higher salary for same or similar job? N-400 naturalization/citizenship delays; Applying for parents green card, I-130, I-485, birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc; Continuing work outside USA despite approval of L-1A; 
Other: Quota impact of revocation of H-1; Green card filing and impact of Trivalley university; Travel on H-1 with just a few days left; Change jobs after green card approval; Transferring H-1B quota jobs; Surrendering reentry permit; Filing FOIA request to get H-1 and I-140/PERM papers; Cross chargeability - how to prove country of birth; Applying for H-1B and traveling on visa in an old passport; H-1B extension more than 6 months before expiration; H-1B visa stamping; etc.

USCIS Will Temporarily Suspend Use of Pre-Paid Mailers for Certain H-1B Cap Subject Petitions

For two weeks after premium processing resumes for H-1B cap-subject petitions, USCIS will not use pre-paid mailers to send out final notices for premium processing H-1B cap-subject petitions. Instead, USCIS will use regular mail. USCIS will be doing this due to resource limitations as work to process all premium processing petitions in a timely manner. After the two week period, USCIS will resume sending out final notices in the pre-paid mailers provided by petitioners.

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Agency: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 January 2016:

FAQ: Conversion from H-1 to H-4 EAD and back to H-1 – H-1 quota; L-1B converting to H-1B change of status and quota; H-1 duration through a new employer after I-140 approved – starting a new green card – do job titles and job descriptions have to match; Reapplying for a B-2 visa after denial – importance of income; Filing B visa to maintain status – H-1 and H-1 extension durations when I-140 is approved – when I-140 is revoked – time USCIS takes to revoke an I-140; Visas for starting a restaurant business franchise in the USA. 
Other: Changing jobs after returning on N-470; PERM approval after MTR/Appeal on harmless error/typo; Consequences of old employer withdrawing I-140; Limit on number of times one can apply for H-1; Porting priority date from an approved I-140 that was revoked for error; Entering to do business on a prior approved B-2 visa; L-1A and PERM based green cards; H-1 quota based upon prior approval.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: J-2 or J-1 with 212(e) HRR converting to F-1 student; FAQ: For PERM is formal certificate required or completion of degree is enough; Correcting dates on I-94; Travel while H-1 extension pending – change in I-94#; Changing employers - what immigration documents should I keep; FAQ: Maternity leave on H-1, FMLA and status.
Other: Multiple I-140 approvals; I-140 denial; Cap-gap extension; Effect of change in citizenship on H-1; PERM/AC21 and multiple I-485 filing; Family-based green card change in category; Child turning 21 – CSPA and derivative non-immigrant status loss; L-1A visa and EB-1C filing; Filing I-485 for spouse; PERM more than 50% different job; Cross chargeability; I-130 fraud by spouse; Maternity leave on H-1; AOS filing; F-2 COS; H-1quota, etc.

How Does H-1 Visa Quota System Work?

I am an Indian and have been living in London for the last 6 years and currently in the process of getting British Citizenship, which I am hoping to get by April and subsequently British Passport by June. I work for a leading international bank in London.
My girlfriend is currently doing Masters in Illinois, USA, so, I am looking to move to US, but understand the H-1B visa is a bit complicated.
My question is, how does the quota system work for H-1-B visa and when does the new quota start, and what's the best period to apply for one? So, If I am looking to move there in October 2015, when do I have to get an employer to apply for H-1B for me (provided an employer agrees to sponsor me)? or, is there a particularly good time to apply for H-1B visa?
Also, is it easier to get the visa if I am there physically in the US or it doesn't matter?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

When do I become exempt from H-1 quota

I got my H-1B petition approved in 2008 and again got it extended in 2008 unto Jan 2011. Now, I have never used both these visa's to work in US. Though, I have traveled few times to US but on B-1 visa for meetings with customer. Today, one of my friend told me that I am eligible for cap exempt H-1B application if I get job in US. Also, what will be the processing time for this cap exempt H-1B. Can this be done in premium processing in 15 days ?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xv_vI7O0d4U#t=518

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Quota