H-4 Visa

Guestbook Entry for Sonny Rafiq, United States

Name: 
Sonny Rafiq
State: 
CA
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Rajiv Khanna law firm did excellent job for my wife and my son H4 extension case. Rena Wadell assist and help us preparing the application and finally we got approval letter in 3 weeks. Thanks for your excellent service.

Guestbook Entry for Samuel R, United States

Name: 
Samuel R
State: 
CT
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Green Card: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Our current immigration attorney left the business in the middle of our Green Card process. We had a no obligation free conference call with Mr. Rajiv S. Khanna and his highly qualified staff. They explain the rest of the process and how to move forward. Now we are very much comfortable that we are in good hands. Their pricing is published in their website and it is not too expensive.

Sam R

Guestbook Entry for sachin, United States

Name: 
sachin
State: 
VA
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I really thank Mr Khanna and his team from bottom of my heart for providing legal advising regarding my wifes H4 visa. It was not a straight forward case but within first few minutes of the conversation Mr Khanna was very clear on how it should be handled. GOD BLESS YOU SIR !! Keep up all your good work .  

H-4 extension for spouse and child

We had applied for H-4 extension for my wife and child (1 year) in same I-539 form. We received an approved 797 form for dependents. Applicant's name is my wife's name and beneficiary's name is my daughter’s name. The I-94 in the form contains only my daughter’s number and not my wife's I-94 number. My wife's name is mentioned as a petitioner. Should my wife also have a separate I-94 in the approved 797 form?

She must have a separate I-94.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for A Singh, United States

Name: 
A Singh
State: 
OK
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I had an accident and am on disability while my green card adjustment of status application ( form I-485 ) has been pending for over 4 years. My I-140 had been approved about 5 years back but my case has been caught up in the visa backlogs at USCIS and Department of State. I wanted to know if there was any provision for help in the immigration laws, in case I am sent for long term disability or my employment is terminated before I receive my green card. I learnt that employment and disability are subjects to be discussed with a benefits or employment attorney. The only immigration benefits are via AC 21 or via a private bill. Also, that one should not loose the advance parole anytime while the AOS is pending. I want to thank Mr. Rajiv Khanna for his generosity with time and expert guidance. Over the phone I found him to have a very pleasant personality. he had me feel comfortable and didnt seem money minded at all.

Guestbook Entry for DK, United States

Name: 
DK
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Their 24-hour turnaround time no matter what the issue is the most refreshing customer experience service you can get. I am really glad to have them dealing with my immigration & non-immigration matters. Thank you.

H-1B to B-2

I am working in USA on my H-1B right now and my wife is on H-4B. My H1 is valid until 2013. I am planning to leave my job within next few months. After that, we want to visit entire USA for few months before I go back home. Can I change from H-1B(for myself)+ H-4B(for my wife)or B-2 Visitor for both?

You can and should apply for B2 for both.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can I apply for H4 visa for spouse while on EAD?

My I -485 is pending since 2007, on EB3. My I-140 approved in Nov 2007. I did not for I-485 for my spouse and dependents as they were not in USA. I am working on EAD and I do not have H1B. My Question is can I apply for H4 visa for my spouse, as I am legally working on EAD? I heard that people on student visa can bring their spouse on dependent visa.

You can have them apply for H-4 only if you go to an H-1 (you can). An F-1 is difficult if you have an AOS pending.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H-4 Visa and Status Validity

My husband has changed his job and his H1-B is being transferred. I am on H4 visa with valid stamp till 04/30/2012 My questions : 1. Do I have to also apply with him for H4 transfer ? Or should I be able to contd on valid status as my current H4 visa is valid ? 2. If I have to travel out of the country , can I travel with my current H4 visa stamp ? or should I have to re-stamp it with my husband's new I-797 for new company ?

Your current H-4 status and visa remains valid and can be used for travel. Each time, your husband changes jobs, you do not have to apply for H-4 until the time the H-4 is about to expire.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

OPT - H4 - H1

I am currently on OPT, expiring on 23 May 11. I am currently working but my current employer is not willing to file for my visa and I am unable to find an employer who can file for H1B. I have following questions: 1) If I am not able to find a company-how much time ahead of my visa expiration I will have to file for H4? 2) How difficult it is for an employer file for H1 from H1 and what is the process? 3) If I have to travel out of country before the OPT expiration-do I need to have another visa approved to re enter before my OPT expiration?

1. Your H-4 application must reach USCIS before expiration of your OPT (although it could be argued that you have an extra 60 days, but I stay away from having to argue).
2. No different than filing a new H-1.
3. You could have a difficult time entering if cutting too close the end, although, legally you are entitled to it as long as you have a job in your field that you have been performing on your OPT.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to H-4 Visa