H-4 EAD

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 7 April 2016:
FAQ: Gaps in immigration status; Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options); Name variation in diploma or degree, name change for immigration 
Other: STEM OPT extension; H-1 approval quota exemption without visa stamping or working; I-94 for visitors B-1/B-2 visa; H-1 quota issues in converting from H-1 to H-4 then back to H-1; OPT sent incorrect/wrong fees; OPT if out of status; Revocation of I-140 and AC21 for a slightly different job (to Systems Analyst, from Software Developer); Unlawful presence consequences; Recouping time on OPT EAD lost because of USCIS processing delay; Travel while second RFE on I-485 is pending; I-751 delay; USCIS delays; Options upon receiving NOIR on I-140; EB-3 and H-1 from nonprofit to for-profit company – H-1 quota and EB-2 issues; Impact of I-140 withdrawal/revocation on H-4 EAD; etc.

Does H-4 EAD have to be applied again if H-1 changes jobs?

I am currently on H-1B(Valid till Sep 2018) with approved I-140 for Company A and spouse has H-4 EAD (valid till Sep 2018). My question is, if I switch my job to a company B. Can my spouse continue working with the current H-4 EAD (which is valid till sep 2018)?Will it cause any issue during next H-4/EAD extension?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: 221(g) Administrative Processing problems with visa stamping; H-1 entering USA when visa is about to expire; Advantages of Special Handling process for PERM university professors; Travel while H-1 COS is pending; Does H-4 EAD has to be applied again if H-1 changes jobs?
Other: TPS from Nepal and AOS or COS; COS or visa stamping for F-1; 240 days H-1 pending; Applying for naturalization; PERM appeal; Changing employers after I-140 approval; I-140 approved, Applying for H-1 extension with another employer; Changing EB-1B job profile after green card approval; Options if OPT is denied; H-1B transfer through multiple employers; U visa; AC21 I-140 revocation when employer is out of business; Continuing (simultaneously) with old job even after green card is approved; etc.

FAQs: Employment Authorization for Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses

On February 26, 2015, USCIS hosted a teleconference about new regulatory changes, effective May 26, 2015, that extended eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of certain H-1B nonimmigrants w

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

H-4 and EAD

My wife has H-4 plus EAD. If my job details changes, will my wife's EAD will be affected?

As long as appropriate H-1 amendments are filed and you maintain status, the change in your job description has no effect on the H-4 EAD. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 25 February 2016:
FAQ: Can I travel during the pendency of my (B-1, B-2 extension, H-1, H-4, H-4 EAD, L-1, L-2, I-130, I-140, I-485, I-485, Advance Parole, Reentry Permit etc.) case? When should I join my future green card employer, also recapturing time on L-1B; Can a denied H-1B petition make you cap exempt; Special immigration options for UK citizens; How to correct errors on a submitted Form DS-260.

Other: Effect of abandoned change of status from F-2 to F-1; Time for non-premium processing of H-1B employer transfer and process for H-4; Green card or status for autistic son; CSPA for family-based children and disclosing pending immigration application when applying for a student visa; Changing employers after I-140; OCI; The new I-140 regulations; Status when H-1 is denied; Options for addressing H-1 processing delays; Affidavit of support from a person domiciled outside the USA; H-1B extensions based upon old employer’s I-140; Cross chargeability; H-1B quota exemption, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 January 2016:

FAQ: Conversion from H-1 to H-4 EAD and back to H-1 – H-1 quota; L-1B converting to H-1B change of status and quota; H-1 duration through a new employer after I-140 approved – starting a new green card – do job titles and job descriptions have to match; Reapplying for a B-2 visa after denial – importance of income; Filing B visa to maintain status – H-1 and H-1 extension durations when I-140 is approved – when I-140 is revoked – time USCIS takes to revoke an I-140; Visas for starting a restaurant business franchise in the USA. 
Other: Changing jobs after returning on N-470; PERM approval after MTR/Appeal on harmless error/typo; Consequences of old employer withdrawing I-140; Limit on number of times one can apply for H-1; Porting priority date from an approved I-140 that was revoked for error; Entering to do business on a prior approved B-2 visa; L-1A and PERM based green cards; H-1 quota based upon prior approval.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 14 January 2016:

FAQ: Percentage arrangement for salary; Naturalization (citizenship) after lengthy stay abroad; H-1 6 years expiring, options; H-1 Cap exemption, visa stamped, but never worked; FAQ: Can I apply for H-4 visa if H-1 visa is rejected; can I convert from H-4 to H-1; Filing multiple PERM/green card petitions; Green card EB-1C international executive or manager, L-1A.
Other: Entering USA close to visa expiration; L-1B to L-1A and PERM; Transfer of priority date, green card through future employment, H-4 EAD based upon old employer’s I-140; H-4 EAD applying for green card, extending H-1; H-4 to H-1 conversion; Green card through future employer; Green card job duties, job title, promotion; G-315a RFE; Affidavit of birth; H-4 EAD and Change of Status; Priority date transfer, etc.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to H-4 EAD