Employment Based Green Cards

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: FAQ: Refiling I-140 using old PERM (after 180 days); 
Calculating recapture time for H-1; Form I-864, affidavit of support; maintaining green card; green card for parents; H-4 EAD; L-1 to F-1 to H-1; H-1 COS denial; simultaneously filing H-1 amendment and extension; H-1B amendment out of status; starting business on H-1; appeal/MTR against H-1 denial; marriage on B-1/B-2 visa; OPT eligibility; medical insurance; eligibility for naturalization; eligibility for EB-1C green card;

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Simultaneous filing of H-1 amendment and extension, Green card through a future job, H-1 employer not paying, TN applying for green card.
Other Questions: Green card for relocated employee, H-1 time recapture and extension, Naturalization, L-1A and EB-1C, H-1B amendments, PERM and mesan tested benefits.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: CSPA for EB-3 to EB-2; H-1B amendments; Marriage on B-2 visa/H-4; Consequences of travel without advance parole; Following to join process; H-1B liquidated damages contracts; Moving temporarily abroad while I-485 is pending; Relocation while green card is pending; Checking which MSA we are in; What is an H-1 amendment? Getting student visa while green card pending; L-2 EAD, etc.

Green card through a future job

I am currently on EB-3. I have a company (say Company A) which is willing to file for my GC in EB-2 under 'Future Employment'. Do I or the 'company A' need to be aware of something on this front?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/PreNUXXW9KU

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Requirements for Extension of H-1 beyond 6 years

I am looking for opportunities using the remainder option of my H-1B. I have a year and half remaining out of six years. Now, most of the companies do not want to start the GC process immediately; they want to start after 6-12 months. I have the following two questions: 1. What stage do I need to reach on my GC process when the remaining time on H-1B ends. 2. If my company doesn't want to start GC process immediately, can I begin this on my own using my personal fund?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.

 https://youtu.be/3Heaadpk1Ik?t=273

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

How soon can I change employers after getting green card?

I got my green card base on EB-2 category. I got mail from USCIS mentioning they change my status in to Permanent resident. As well as I got my Green Card in mail this year March. But I filed my I-485 last year July.I want to change my employer. (New Employer offering similar salary as well as similar position ). Is there any legal issue. Do I have to worry about this junction ?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/3Heaadpk1Ik?t=599

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: FAQ on Requirements for Extension of H-1 beyond 6 years; applying for visa from third country (TCN); after getting green card, how soon can I change jobs; birth certificate problems; H-4 EAD COS pending; File green card while on H-4; H-4 EAD - Can we own our business? Do we have to run own payroll? And  Applying for H-1 visa; US options for Canadian; applying H-1 through multiple employers; EB-5 for ; dentist; affidavit of support; EB-2 with 10 years of experience; EB-5 buy existing business; error on EAD; ; E-2 visa; priority date carry over; L-1A org chart, etc.

SUBSCRIBE to Immigration.com YouTube Channel for further updates.

Green card through two employers and future employer

I am in a very difficult/complex situation, the situation is as below:
Have been on H-1 for 3 + 3 + 3 + 1 years (last 4 years extended based on approved I140). Have approved I-140 with priority date of June 2010 in EB-2 category. H-1 extension was denied last year hence had to leave employer A, now I am on H-4 and will be soon filing H-1 with employer B. I have following questions on which I am requesting your opinion.

Q1. When my priority date becomes current and if I am still with employer B, can employer A still file my I-485 and that way I can then get the EAD and join him on EAD? :
Q2. Further, do I have to be working with employer A on an active H-1 visa to be eligible to file EAD when my priority date becomes current? :
Q3. If question 1 approach works, can I then continue to work with employer B and employer A can process my green card in parallel. :
Q4. What are the risks in working for employer B when my I140 is with employer A. Note that employer A is willing to preserve my I-140 and process green card eventually without me working for him, because he is unable to find me any projects? :
Q5. I do plan to file for a new GC with employer B but worry is the priority date is likely to become current before I complete GC process with B. :
Q6. Do I need to be with employer A for my wife to apply H-4 EAD based on my I-140 with A (note that currently I am with employer B).

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baprYGs8IzQ&t=893 

 

FAQ Transcript

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Gayathri S, United States

Name: 
Gayathri S
State: 
Texas
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Its been about a year since I have interacted with the Law office of Rajiv Khanna and I have found them to be very knowledgeable and experienced with the whole immigration and Green Card process. They have been quick to answer any questions and efficient throughout the course of the application. Thanks to the team for making the ordeal of the entire process a lot more simplified!

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards