Employment Based Green Cards

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: J-2 or J-1 with 212(e) HRR converting to F-1 student; FAQ: For PERM is formal certificate required or completion of degree is enough; Correcting dates on I-94; Travel while H-1 extension pending – change in I-94#; Changing employers - what immigration documents should I keep; FAQ: Maternity leave on H-1, FMLA and status.
Other: Multiple I-140 approvals; I-140 denial; Cap-gap extension; Effect of change in citizenship on H-1; PERM/AC21 and multiple I-485 filing; Family-based green card change in category; Child turning 21 – CSPA and derivative non-immigrant status loss; L-1A visa and EB-1C filing; Filing I-485 for spouse; PERM more than 50% different job; Cross chargeability; I-130 fraud by spouse; Maternity leave on H-1; AOS filing; F-2 COS; H-1quota, etc.

USCIS Suspends Final Adjudication of Employment-Based Adjustment Applications for the Remainder of FY 2015

Starting today, USCIS will suspend final adjudication of employment-based Form I-485 applications (Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) because the Department of State reports that the statutory cap has been reached for the employment-based preference categories for fiscal year (FY) 2015.

This suspension applies to all employment-based adjustment applications pending with USCIS through September 30, 2015 (the remainder of FY2015).

Team Notes: 

Guestbook Entry for Suresh K, United States

Name: 
Suresh K
Immigration.com: 
State: 
New Jersey
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Excellent Support for 11 years Finally got it! Law Offices of Rajiv S. Khanna handled my GC processing competently from the beginning. I was mostly in touch with Prerna and she was always very prompt in responding to all my questions and concerns. Thank you Rajiv and team!

USCIS Announces Revised Procedures for Determining Visa Availability for Applicants Waiting to File for Adjustment of Status

USCIS, in coordination with Department of State (DOS), is revising the procedures for determining visa availability for applicants waiting to file for employment-based or family-sponsored preference adjustment of status. The revised process will better align with procedures DOS uses for foreign nationals who seek to become U.S. permanent residents by applying for immigrant visas at U.S. consulates and embassies abroad.

Team Notes: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: Gap in status (H-4); EB-3 or EB-2 PERM distinction; BALCA appeal times; obtaining copy of I-140 receipt/approval FOIA; options to work after 6 years of H-1; Sponsoring green card while living outside the USA; OPT issues; CR-1 to IR; Obamacare and affidavit of support; cross-chargeability; E-1 visa; H-1B amendment; H-1 quota issues; multiple H-1 approvals; continuous residence for US citizenship/naturalization; I-140 revoked priority date; green card for researchers; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: FAQ - H-1B Employee, telecommuting/working from home, Applying for H-4 EAD while H-4 is pending.
Also: TN working as independent contractor, unlawful presence proof of legal entry I-94, H-1B quota, physicians’ H-1, converting EB-3 to EB-2, I-130, H-1 extension, MSA and area of intended employment, changing consulate location for visa interview, naturalization, OPT and F-2, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards