Employment Based Green Cards

USCIS Makes Additional Data on Employment-Based Visa Programs Available in Support of ‘Hire American’ Executive Order

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has posted additional data about the agency’s employment-based visa programs on its website.

Team Notes: 
Agency: 
Immigration Law : 

Current Immigration/Visa Options for Entrepreneurs

What are the requirements to get a visa and green card as an international entrepreneur? Is the start-up visa effective?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Current immigration/visa options for entrepreneurs

Video Transcript

A few options for Entrepreneurial Visas:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 5 October 2017: FAQ: Current immigration/visa options for entrepreneurs || Immigration consequences of a denial of entry at the airport || Status of H-4 EAD litigation/suit ||

Other: Status change while another application is pending (H-1, H-4) || RFE issued AFTER H-1 approval || I-485 Advance Parole staying in the USA after I-94 expiration || Change in job titles effect on green card and H-1 || VAWA for H-4 || Responding to level 1 wage on H-1 RFE || Timing etc. of green card application while H-1 is still in process || Citizenship, effect of non filing of taxes ||Applying for green card for step daughter || I-140 approval uncertain || Effect on H-4 EAD when H-1 loses job || H-4 EAD rule litigation || I-94 approval duration discrepancy || Time lines in green card || Level 1 wage issues

Extension of Investor Visas, Religious Visas, Conrad 30 for Physicians

We are being informed that EB-5 investments in regional centers are now possible until December. The date has been extended.
1) Is this true?
2) Given that a green card is available years after the initial investment, in the current volatile immigration climate, how safe is an EB-5 ?

True. The EB-5, the religious visa programs and Conrad 30 waives for foreign physicians have been extended until 8 December 2017 pursuant to H.R. 601 – Continuing Appropriations Act, 2018 and Supplemental Appropriations for Disaster Relief Requirements Act, 2017.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Protection of Section 245(k) for Employment-Based I-485

Will there be any issue with my I-485 approval? If it gets denied, will my unlawful presence/out of status be counted from the time my I-94 expired? What should be my next steps?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Child Status Protection Act in Employment-Based Petitions

I wanted to understand how Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) works in the case of employment based green card (EB-2) of the parent. My priority date is of 2012 under EB2, I-140 approved. Can CSPA be used to calculate child age when my EB2 priority date becomes current? Wondering what options I have when priority date becomes current and child age is 21+

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: August 2017

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Team Notes: 

Changing employers after I-140 approval; impact on H-1, green card, H-4 EAD, etc.

Planning to change my employer. Priority Date: Sept 2014 (EB2). H1: on my 5th Year (Filed for an extension it is currently in process). My plan is to change my employer once my extension is approved but I have the following questions. I am 100% sure my employer is going to withdraw my I-140. How is my H1 transfer going to work?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards