Adjustment of Status

Question - unlawful presence in AOS

Q1. Suppose, if the husband is on H-1B and spouse is on H4. Husband has filed I-485, spouse name was not included. Now if husband switches to AOS Pending...what will be H4 status? Unlawful presence? Q2. When she is out of status because he is no more on h1.. can she file for COS to F1?

A1. As I see it, the wife will be out of status right away and unlawfully present if USCIS revokes her H-4 or her I-94 expires.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Narendra Bhattiprolu, United States

Name: 
Narendra Bhattiprolu
State: 
Missouri
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I got my GC through Rajiv Khanna’s office. I did not have a single issue with the law office. I really thank Bharathi and Mathew personally. If I have to go through any immigration process again, I’ll opt for Rajiv Khanna’s office any time.

Guestbook Entry for MOHAMMAD, United States

Name: 
MOHAMMAD
State: 
FL
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
CASE : GreenCard  My case got stuck at the very last stage and Rajiv offered great help and excellent service and I have to mention, you will not find this kind of prompt service especially when you are tensed and in need of desperate help. My case got resolved with Rajiv’s expertise and Heather making multiple calls to USCIS/Customs/other departments. I would like to thank Rajiv and his excellent team of 1. Heather Crump , she is very very very very very helpful, polite, generous, smart and always in track of your case and very very prompt, and also EXCELLENT follow ups. 2. Art Shifflett , he is very very prompt and polite person, he always responds to emails right away and even if you forget he reminds and follow ups, he forwards all questions to appropriate person and makes sure you get the answer you are looking for. 3. Mathew Chacko, he has excellent knowlege and right advice for you, he is very busy yet takes time to reply to your emails and in cases he will call you to discuss what exactly you want and how to go about it, with his expertise you for sure are in safe hands.  Rajiv as you know is the head of heads, and is extremely busy, yet he reviews each and every case and always available. If situation arises he jumps in like the superman / spiderman and pulls you out of trouble. 

Guestbook Entry for Gaurav, United States

Name: 
Gaurav
Profession/Occupation: 
State: 
MD
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Rajivji & Crew - My spouse & I became green today :-), finally got our cards today. It was a long journey, and we sailed through & made it.. Thank you and your team for all the assistance you all have provided us. I appreciate all the information and advice you and your team have given. Your expertise and help have been invaluable during this process. Regards.

Guestbook Entry for Satish Kodali, United States

Name: 
Satish Kodali
State: 
KY
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
Heard the good news from Mark this morning about the I-485 approvals for me and my wife. Mark created a SR last week and got the approval on Monday. It was long process but the team at Law offices of Rajiv Khanna are very helpful in the entire process. I used their services for one H1 transfer, 3 H1, H4 renewals and GC processing and would gladly recommend for any Immigration matters.

Extension of Comment Period for Form I-485 and Supplements A and E

[Federal Register: August 28, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 166)]
[Notices]
[Page 44375-44376]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr28au09-65]

---------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Agency Information Collection Activities: Form I-485 and Supplements A and E, Revision of a Currently Approved Information Collection; Comment Request

Agency: 

Working abroad while AOS pending

My self and my wife are on EAD and advance parole. My wife and I are from India. I have to work in Switzerland on my company business for some time 6 months to a year – would that affect my EAD status in the USA. I would be working for the Swiss branch of my company.The assignment is short term 6-12 months. This is however not the company with which I started my green card. I changed jobs when I got my EAD. But I have several questions: 1. Can I even work abroad while on EAD status - short term, i am only talking 6-12 months. if this term is 11 months is that fine? Or do i have to work in the USA only while on EAD? 2. Do I need to maintain substantial presence in the USA while on EAD. And if so what is that term of stay. 3. Updated FAQ: My case is slightly different than the above one. Currently I am on Derivative EAD, which I got through my spouse's company. (I 485 pending and more than 180 days) I was on H1B and I got laid off in March 2009. I am still finding difficult to find a job in the US. I got an offer from a company in Canada. I know that I can work there once I get canadian work permit. My wife (main applicant and EAD holder) will be working for the same company in the US. My question is how often I can come to US with my Advance Parole? will there be any problem if I visit US often? Please advise.

1. An EAD is good to work on US soil only. If you wish to work in a third country, you have to look to their laws for work permissions. You should file an AC21 portability and make sure during your entire stay abroad you have at least your Advance Parole; preferable both your AP and H-1 visa.

2. As long as the permanent job continues to exist, there is no other requirement of presence.

3. I see no problem with visiting USA as often as you like.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Working for two companies on EAD

1. Wanted to check if on an EAD one could work for 2 companies. One sponsoring the GC (Maybe part time) and other full time. 2. Updated FAQ: I have a question in similar line. Currently I am on derivative EAD. My spouse is the main applicant and I got my EAD thru her company. She still works for the same company. We (me and my friend) have started a company in India some time back. Now, I want to start our new office in the US. Will there be any legal implications? What kind of company I can start here.. LLC or Inc? Please advise.

1. Theoretically, you can work for as many companies as you like on EAD. My concern would be the implication that you no longer have a full time job with the sponsoring company, which is a requirement for the green card.

2. Since you are on a derivative EAD, you have even more freedom than the primary applicant. Other than an S corporation (I think that requires green card under tax laws), you can form any kind of corporation (LLC, etc.), but do check on the State law.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Adjustment of Status