USCIS

USCIS Reminds Filipino Nationals Impacted by Typhoon Haiyan of Available Immigration Relief Measures

In light of Typhoon Haiyan in the Philippines (named “Yolanda” by Philippine authorities), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) would like to remind Filipino nationals that they may be eligible for certain immigration relief measures if requested.

Agency: 

USCIS Honors Military Veterans During Naturalization Ceremonies

WASHINGTON—In recognition of Veterans Day, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will conduct naturalization ceremonies across the country that will feature military members, military spouses and veterans taking the Oath of Allegiance to become U.S. citizens. From Nov. 7-13, USCIS is welcoming approximately 8,000 new U.S. citizens during 120 naturalization ceremonies throughout the nation and overseas.

Agency: 
Citizenship and Naturalization: 

Tips for Foreign Nationals in the United States Impacted by Civil Unrest or Natural Disasters in Their Home Country

If  a foreign national in the United States who has been affected by civil unrest, a severe natural disaster or other extreme situation in your home country, the available options for which one may apply include:

Agency: 

F-1 OPT Requirements

1. How do I apply for F-1 OPT? 2. How do I get a 17-month STEM extension of my post-completion OPT?

1. Once you receive a recommendation for post-completion OPT from your Designated School Official (DSO) to pursue OPT, you must apply for an employment authorization document (EAD) with USCIS within 30 days. Additionally, you may file up to 90 days prior to your program end-date and not later than 60 days after your program end date. 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Releases Policy Memo on 17-Month Extension of Post-Completion OPT for F-1 Students Enrolled in STEM Degree Programs

  • USCIS interim memo clarifying the eligibility requirements for a 17-month extension of Post-Completion OPT for F-1 students enrolled in STEM degree programs. Comments accepted until 11/1/13 and memo is in effect until further notice.

Please check the attached memo.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 

Pages

Subscribe to USCIS