L Visa

Denial of an L-1A

I am going to India for my wedding, I plan to do my L1A stamping and get an L2 for my wife. Now suppose my L1A stamping is denied, what happenes to my existing L1b petition which is valid till 2011 Oct? Can I use that to file and L2 for my wife and return back to US?

Your current approval is not invalidated by denial of an L-1A. You can use it.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Implements H-1B and L-1 Fee Increase

On Aug. 13, 2010, President Obama signed into law Public Law 111-230, which contains provisions to increase certain H-1B and L-1 petition fees. Effective immediately, Public Law 111-230 requires the submission of an additional fee of $2,000 for certain H-1B petitions and $2,250 for certain L-1A and L-1B petitions postmarked on or after Aug. 14, 2010, and will remain in effect through Sept. 30, 2014.  

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

H1 Visa

I have come to US through my company with my L1 Visa. I am currently working with my client. There is an agreement between my company and my client not to hire my company employees within 6 months after quitting. I cannot move to any other company here in US as i am on L1. My company is not willing to file H1 either. If I have to move to a different company I should have a H1 Visa filed. Recently my client offered me to join their company, but I don't have my H1 and i cannot join my client company even if i get my H1 because of the 6 months restriction. What are the different options to join my client.

This seems to be an issue of contract only. Immigration law does not stop you from changing.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L1A to EB1 from outside USA

I have completed 6.5 yrs in L1A in managerial role. Now the same employer wants me to stay outside of USA for few months. 1)Can we apply EB1 while being outside USA? 2)Do we have to apply for L1 A extn for remaining 6 months of 7 yrs while applying for EB1? 3)Can a new employer sponsor L1A and apply for EB1 while entering the country?

EB1 can be applied while you are outside USA. A new employer can sponsor only after you have worked for them for one year outside USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Chances of L1A to EB1

What is the chance for a L1A visa holder of 7 years to qualify for a EB1 category. Catch here is the original company which provided the L1A visa will not apply for GC. If the person moves to another company on H1 Visa can the new company file for GC under EB1 based on the previous 7 years of L1A status .

No, sorry. The basis of an International Manager's or Executive's EB-1 filing is that you must have been employed abroad with a related company for one year. Since you will not be able to meet that criterion, I do not see how that type of EB-1 can be filed through a new company.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L2 Status

I came to USA as L2 with my spouse, after leaving my job. Now my parent company is asking me to take up their assignment based at USA. and also asking me to confirm the possibility of starting their office at States. Is these possible? at least working for them is possible. I have my EAD. Can I work and take salary from outside USA firm?

Once you have the EAD you can work for anyone in USA, including a company that is not in USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L1B to H1

I am working in US with L1B Visa from company A, now I have my H1 petition approved from the same company had applied to me before I had L1B. Now is it possible for me to change my Visa status from L1B to H1, if yes then what are the situations under which I will be able to change as I am planning to change the company.

You will need to apply for an H-1 through the employer you wish to join. You should be able to apply for a change of status as a part of that process.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

L2 EAD Renewal based on I -94

Below are the validity dates of my L2 Visa,I-94& EAD: L2 Visa Expiration Date: 18JUL2010 I-94 : 06MAY2011 EAD expiration date: 02OCT2010 I would like to apply for EAD renewal on June 4th, 2010 [120 days before EAD expiration] Since I & my husband have I-94 valid till May 2011, my husband's company is planning to extend L1/L2 visas next year. Will my EAD renewal process have an impact with L2validity? As per my understanding, since I would remain on valid L2 visa after 18 July,2010 for 7 months[till I-94 expiration] can I renew my EAD without necessarily extending my L2visa.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to L Visa