H-4 EAD

Application for H-4 EAD

FAQ 1. I am presently in Canada on a work permit and want to apply for H-4 EAD. My husband has a valid H-1 and an approved green card application . So we are eligible for applying. My question is that can I visit US for 2-3 days, mail my application and then leave the country? Do I need to be in the US when the USICS receives my application? Or I can immediately leave after mailing the application?

FAQ 2. My spouse's PERM approved & his employer is still gathering required documents to file I-140. It is still within 180 days limit. Can I apply for H-4 EAD with my spouse approved PERM copy and other documents required ( eligible under beyond 6 years extension of H-1 & PERM pending 365 days) ? Or do I have to wait until his I-140 filed ?

Answer 1: Unless you are already on H-4, you cannot leave while the change of status request is pending. 

Answer 2: I think you will need the I-140 APPROVAL, not just receipt (or 7+ year H-1 extension). 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H-4 EAD filing based upon I-140

My husband got his I-140 approved from his previous employer. Then he changed his employer and has filed his LC which has NOT been approved yet. His previous employer has WITHDRAWN the I-140.He is in his 11th year of H-1. Couple of questions.
1) Can I file for H-4 EAD?
2) My husband currently has no I-140 approved. While checking my application, will they look into his application and cause any issues to his present H-1 extension?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/8N82R3qAiJo?t=569

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Filing I-765 while the I-539 is pending

I have a question about the H4 EAD. The USCIS states, "You may file Form I-765 with Form I-539, Application to Extend/ Change Nonimmigrant Status. However, USCIS will not process Form I-765 (except filing fees), until after USCIS has adjudicated Form I-539".
In our case, my spouse's employer will be filing for our extension (I-539) but are not willing to file the I-765, as it is a new process. I was wondering if I need to wait to receive the approval before filing the I-765 or if it would be fine for us to file the same once we receive an acknowledgement.

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/8N82R3qAiJo?t=382

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can I travel while my H-4 EAD is pending?

First of all thank you for all your blogs and videos on immigration. They are very informative and knowledgeable. I follow your views and suggestions on all my immigration work. I also recommend your suggestions to lot of my friends and colleagues. I appreciate your help towards the community.
I have a situation:
I am in my 3rd year of my H-1B status, my I-140 is approved and need to file for my spouse H-4EAD on May 26, but she needs to travel to India for family reasons in August this year.
Questions:
1) Will that be a Ok for her to travel to India while her H-4 EAD petition is pending?
2) How long will the petition will take to come to a decision (~estimate)?
3) What happens if her H-4 EAD petition gets approved and she is in India? Does she have to go to the US Embassy again?
4) (Being positive but need to think the other sides of a same coin) what happens if her H-4 EAD petition gets denied? Will she be able to retain her H-4 status? Will she able to enter US without any issues?
5) What would you suggest? Will that be ok for her to visit (or) to wait till the decision is made on her H-4 EAD petition?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/8N82R3qAiJo?t=123

FAQ Transcript:

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Started Accepting EAD Applications for Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses

REMINDER: Do NOT submit an application for employment authorization (Form I-765) before May 26, 2015. USCIS will not accept a Form I-765 requesting employment authorization based on your H-4 status until the H-4 rule takes effect on May 26, 2015. If you submit a Form I-765 requesting employment authorization on this basis before May 26, 2015, USCIS will reject and return your application with the filing fee. You would then need to re-submit the application on or after May 26, 2015.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Green Card: 

USCIS Publishes Filing Guidance for Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses

USCIS has published information to help eligible H-4 dependent spouses who want to apply for employment authorization under the Employment Authorization for Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses final rule.

You can view the information on:

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Agency: 
Immigration Law : 

H-4 EAD Expediting Possible?

My wife is eligible for H-4 EAD, I know there is no formal way for expediting the process but I've seen a clause in F-1 (OPT) EAD process called "financial loss" and if you've got a job and submit the offer letter while you're waiting for an EAD to get approved, they process your case faster and you get the EAD much sooner than expected. Does this rule apply for H4-EAD as well?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H-4 EAD - Documents needed; name issues; processing times, etc.

Q1. Among the documents needed for filing H-4, what are the ones we really need to make sure, we have them. I mean few like Date of Birth Certificate from Indian Municipal/Registration office..... is that needed even for H-4 EAD. What if the name on the Birth Certificate from Registration office is different from name on Passport? What should be done here? Any other documents etc. we need to be careful about and should be working to get ready now. (Education certificates and marriage certificate etc. we already have)
Q2. Would it again be first come -first served in terms of filing H-4 EAD? I mean people who file on May 26-27 --would their applications be processed earlier than the ones who file little later.
Q3. Approximately how much time it’s expected for EAD to arrive, everything going well
Q4. One last question, if I happen to change my employer at this time, and if my GC process is re-initiated would my wife be still eligible for filing H-4 EAD or NOT ( in a situation if old employer revokes I-140 )

 

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

FAQ Transcript: 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to H-4 EAD