F Visa

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 8 February 2018:

FAQ: H-1B or other status denied - what is my status?|| Can I get H4 visa stamping while the H1 to H4 change of status is still pending? ||AC 21 job portability, changing jobs before 180 days || AC 21 job portability, changing jobs before 180 days || National interest waiver (NIW) filing when priority date is not current || Other: Fixing I 20 problems ||L-1A amendment issues ||changing from H-1B to F1 ||Reentry permit and N-470 || multiple H-1B filings for the lottery/quota ||returning back to old H-1B employer if H-1B transfer is denied ||Impact of terminated deportation proceedings, logistics ||impact of revocation of I 140, EB-1C filing || Entering the United States on H-1B without a job || Client address change, DS160 filing || H-4 EAD and H-1 questions

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 9 February 2017:
FAQ: Extension of H-1 beyond six years, gap in H-1, late in filing PERM, etc; How can a US green card holder study abroad without losing their green card? || Automatic EAD extension, I-485 EAD; US Citizen applying for green card for brother or sister; How do we keep up with the rumors and changes in the laws; Should I travel outside the USA/H-1B visa stamping; When is an H-1B amendment required? || Job promotions during AC21 portability of green card; Impact of I-140 approval after 180 days, etc.

Other: Spouse of US citizen filing for naturalization; Following to join; Executive Order against criminal aliens; Change of status from L-2 to H-1B, remainder option, H-1 quota; Qualifying for OP after studying on H-4 visa, etc. || Starting green card from the I-485 stage; Going to home country for an extended period of time while green card is pending; Company going out of business during green card; Entry and reentry on visitors visa, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 6 October 2016:
FAQ: Issues regarding changing jobs while on H-1:-- Is there a minimum time gap necessary to transfer H-1 from one job to another, change jobs| timing of resigning and joining; Errors in visa and passport; Name spellings different in various documents; Arrival departure records from-to Canada; Liquidated damages clause in H-1 employment contract; Applying for EB-1 if EB-2 is in process; Changing careers on H-1
Other: Indian passport for child born in USA; Priority dates movement; Work visa or status for students; Correcting errors in I-140 approval; Changing from B (visitors visa, tourist visa, business visa) to student status; Minimum days needed on passport expiration for visa entry; Processing through NVC; H-1B extension beyond 6 years; Visa dates movement, changing jobs on H-1, priority date transfer, approval of I-140; Adoption and immigration; Name discrepancy when applying for parents visa; Changing jobs, filing I-485, precautions for priority date transfer, etc

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

Guestbook Entry for Thais Peres, United States

Name: 
Thais Peres
State: 
virginia
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Thank you for the Continuing Support

Rajiv and his team (Amrita, Anna, etc) go above and beyond when taking on a case. I've experienced it as a student seeking Visa support and as the employer working on an associate's case. I highly recommend their services and look forward in continuing working with their team. Thanks guys! 

Changing Back to F-1 Student Status After Filing for Green Card

I was a student on F-1 (MS), and I got my H-1B two years ago. My company has started GC process and already got my I-140 approved. But I want to go back to school this fall (law school), which means I'll have to change my status back to F-1 again.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

DHS Final Rule for F–1 Nonimmigrant Students With STEM Degrees and CapGap Relief

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) proposes to amend F-1 nonimmigrant student visa regulations on optional practical training (OPT) for certain students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions of higher education. Specifically, the proposal would allow such F-1 STEM students who have elected to pursue 12 months of OPT in the United States to extend the OPT period by 24 months (STEM OPT extension). This 24-month extension would effectively replace the 17-month STEM OPT extension currently available to certain STEM students. 

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 

Pages

Subscribe to F Visa