B Visa

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 22 September 2016:
FAQ: Effect of divorce on employment-based immigration; Can a student on F-1 visa apply for a green card? 
Other: Changing jobs after I-140 approval; Gap in H-1 traveling outside USA with I-485 AOS pending; H-1 staying in India and receiving US pay; L-1/H-1 helping parents apply for tourist/visitors visa - medical treatment; Rent/lease problems effect on naturalization/citizenship; Re-entering USA with just a few days remaining on H-1 visa/extension applied; Green card times; Reopening and denial of an H-4/EAD; Working on EAD; H-4 volunteering to gain CPA experience; H-1 visa stamping; H-1 cap exemption; H-1 visa stamping - job titles and salary conflict; I-94 problems; Changing jobs after I-140 approval; H-1B visa stamping; Status problems for a nurse

Guestbook Entry for Deepak K Gupta, United States

Name: 
Deepak K Gupta
Immigration.com: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
State: 
North Carolina
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I would like to thank and congratulate for great work done by Mr. Khanna and team. My father stays in USA on B2 visa and as per guideline he cannot stay here for more than 6 months in a financial year. My father is having ill health and my mother is no more. I am completely responsible to take care of him. With the help of Mr. Khanna, We applied B2 Visa extension for my father second time and it got approved again. Otherwise, we all would have to go back to India. Peace of mind. I have received the approval notice. I really appreciate friendly and professional behavior of all team member I had interaction with. Whenever I had any query, it was resolved immediately. I strongly recommend Mr. Khanna for all immigration related matters. Thanks Again.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

Applying for green card while visiting the USA

I am contemplating marriage to a GC holder and I have a question regarding I-130 and AOS. My prospective spouse got GC in Jan 2015. I currently hold a valid visitors visa to USA and I have visited USA many times on this visa.Is it possible to get married, enter USA on the existing visitors visa and then immediately apply for I-130 and Adjustment of Status. What are the risks/implications with this approach. What is the best procedure in these circumstances?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Parents Visitor Visa (B2) Interview - Chennai Consulate Tamil

Name: 
Rajuusaforum
State: 
Country: 
United States

I would like to share my parents visitor visa experience as it might help others who are in my situation.
They are not educated and doing Agriculture in their own land. They don't speak or understand anything other than TAMIL.

Pre-Process:

I am in US and I directly sent all the documents to a travel agent in Chennai who helped me to file DS-160 and organize documents for my parents.
My parents just prepared a affidavit document for their properties through an attorney and brought property papers along with them when they come for interview to Chennai.

Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: H-4 EAD filing while H-1 extension is pending; H-4 EAD. Converting from H-1 to H-4 EAD - good idea or not? H-4 EAD. Documents needed; name issues; processing times, etc.; H-4 EAD Expediting Possible?
Other Topics: Green card issues because of diseases; H-1 amendment with change of location; when is a degree considered to be completed;

Enter USA while Green Card is Pending on B-1, B-2/H-1 Visa

I am US citizen and planning to sponsor green card for my sibling. My sibling has already visited US in B-1/B-2 visa few times and holds that visa for another few years. I know that this kind of application takes 10+ years to approve. From this context in mind, I have few questions -
1) Can my sibling enter United States on the same B-1/B-2 visa after I apply immigration application?
2) Can my sibling apply for renewal or new B-1/B-2/H-1 visa while application is being processed?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baprYGs8IzQ&t=782

FAQ Transcription

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B Visa