Nurses

LPN applying for green card

I am on F1 visa studying Pre - nursing classes. I am planning to do LPN, based on it can apply for H1 or green card? ? Is there any possibility for LPN to apply for greencard or only Registered nurses can apply for H1 or Greencard?

 LPN's can apply for green card, but only RN's get the the benefit of schedule A green card without labor certification. See this page also: http://www.cgfns.org/sections/programs/vs/

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I am an International student, with F-1 visa

I want to know if I can take the Green Card in my future. I am studing in Nursing courses right now, but can i take green card if I finish my Bachelor's degree? Please send me a response.

That is how most students get their employment-based green cards. Once you become an RN, under the current law, it should be relatively easy to apply for your green card. There may be other options as well.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Expiration of the H-1C Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas Reauthorization Act (NRDAA) of 2005

 Effective December 21, 2009, the Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas Reauthorization Act will sunset. The Nursing Relief for Disadvantage Areas Act (NRDAA) established the H-1C Program in 1999 to reduce the shortage of qualified nurses in health professional shortage areas. The Program was reauthorized until December 20, 2009 under the Nursing Relief for Disadvantage Areas Reauthorization Act of 2005 which became effective in December 20, 2006.

Profession/Occupation: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

DOL Announces Public Briefings on Using the New H-2B Temporary Labor Certification Process

DOL Announcemes of Public Briefings on Using the New H-2B Temporary Labor Certification Process for Occupations Other Than Agriculture or Registered Nursing. For detail please check federal notice below:

[Federal Register: August 21, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 161)]
[Notices]
[Page 42331]
From the Federal Register Online via GPO Access [wais.access.gpo.gov]
[DOCID:fr21au09-99]

---------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Employment and Training Administration

Profession/Occupation: 
Agency: 

EB-3 (Schedule A) Nurses Services and Fees

The fee schedule for EB-3 (Schedule A) NURSES (fees are payable by personal or  corporate checks) is as follows:

 1. Legal Fees (for our Office):

$5,400, $4,600 at the commencement of the case

2. Filing Fees (to the USCIS): Single Applicant
  I-140: $700
  I-485,I-765,I-131,Fingerprinting: $1225
3.

Federal Express Expenses: approximately $300 -$400

Profession/Occupation: 

Administrative Review - EB3

I just had my interview with my family for an EB 3 application. Everything went well until the consul asked my years of working experience as a nurse. I only had a total of 21 months of working experience. Then she right away told me, "Oh I'm sorry, but your application is under EB 3 skilled worker since you are a nurse and you need to have 24months for you to qualify, I will have to send you to the releasing to give you further instruction." But having read all of these PERM law and provisions, why did the consul said that my case is for administrative review? Can somebody clear this up for me?

EB-3, whether for nurses or any other worker, requires either 2 years of experience OR a bachelor's degree.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

English Language Exemption for VisaScreen for Nurses

I have an inquiry about the section that says:
Additionally, applicants graduating from an entry-level program accredited by the National League for Nursing Accreditation Commission (NLNAC) or the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE) are exempt from the English language proficiency-testing requirement.
If this is true then the program I graduated from is CCNE accredited. Is this included in the USCIS law if yes so that I check with the CGFNS how to proceed because in the visa screen section they don't mention being graduate of an accredited school as an exempt?

For VisaScreen --

Applicants educated in specific countries where English is both the native language and the language of classroom and textbook instruction (see below) are exempt from having to take an English language proficiency examination. For you to be exempt, you must meet BOTH of the following criteria:

1. your country of entry-level education was in United Kingdom (England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland), Australia, Canada (except for Quebec), New Zealand, Ireland or the United States, and

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Processing Times Involved in NIW

If I may verify the processing times involved in NIW. Since it falls under EB2 category, I am assuming it may be a long time before I can get my EAD card and be able to change employers. Also, I want to confirm if there could be issues if I change employers during the process - If so, I'd prefer to change my current employer before starting with it.

You can change employers any time if you are a self-applicant and will continue to work in your stated area of national interest.  But NIW priority date will take the same time as a normal EB-2 application does.  See: 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Nurses