Form I-485

Questions regarding I-485

I am on H1-B visa and my EB-2 Priority Date is May 15, 2010. Please see below questions regarding I-485. Question # 1:- Typically, how long would it take to receive Advance Parole and EAD after filing I-485? Question # 2:- I entered USA on F1-Visa in year 2000, and then changed my status to H1-B visa within USA in year 2004. I never left USA since year 2000. My passport does not have H1-B visa stamp. In order to file I-485, is it required to have H1-B visa stamp in my passport? Question # 3:-After filing I-485 and before receving A.P., if I travel to my home country for H1-B visa stamping, is it possible that my company can mail A.P. documents to my home country so that I could enter USA using my A.P. in case H1-B visa in my home country is denied? Question # 4:- I came to know that it is required for an alien to be present in USA at the time of I-485 filing. Is it also required that an alien must be present in USA until A.P. is approved? Question # 5:- Does Visa Officer have the ability to cancel A.P., in case H1-B visa is denied in my home country due to 221(g)/missing tax returns/W-2's/Paystubs? Question # 6:- If my H1-B visa is denied in my home country, and if i enter USA using A.P., then could my spouse enter USA using H-4 visa using my valid I-797 approval notice even though I do not have H1-B visa stamp in my passport? If I enter USA using A.P., what are the options for my spouse? Question # 7:- At what point of time during GC process, do I need to add my spouse? Should it be before filing of I-485 or before Visa Number is available? Question # 8:- After filing my I-485, and if my spouse is in USA on H-4, will I be able to add my spouse to my I-485 application? By the time, I want to add my spouse to I-485 application, if Visa Number is available and if AOS/I-485 is approved, then would I still be able to add my spouse if spouse is in USA and also outside USA?

Answer 1: EAD is usally processed within 90 days and AP within 3-6 months. You can check I-131 processing times from links on this page: http://www.immigration.com/processin...-status-checks

Answer 2: A visa stamp is NOT required. Proper status only is needed.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Chandra, United States

Name: 
Chandra
State: 
Texas
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
<SPAN style=”LINE-HEIGHT: normal; BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ffffff; FONT-FAMILY: ‘times new roman’, ‘new york’, times, serif”><SPAN style=”FONT-FAMILY: ‘times new roman’, ‘new york’, times, serif”>Rajiv and his team have fixed the priority date issues with my I-485 when I moved my case to them from a different law firm. Rajiv’s team Mathew, Mark and Heather who worked on my case are very dedicated and helpful. Rajiv is very knowledgeable, he has answers for any question in the immigration world and he is a very helpful person too, even with his busy schedule he is available to answer any questions. I would strongly recommend their law firm for all the immigration needs SPAN>SPAN>

Guestbook Entry for A Singh, United States

Name: 
A Singh
State: 
OK
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I had an accident and am on disability while my green card adjustment of status application ( form I-485 )&nbsp;has been&nbsp;pending for over 4 years. My I-140&nbsp;had been&nbsp;approved about 5 years back but&nbsp;my case&nbsp;has been&nbsp;caught up in the visa backlogs at USCIS and Department of State. I wanted to know if there was any provision for help in the immigration laws, in case I am sent for long term disability or my employment is terminated before I receive my green card.&nbsp;I learnt that&nbsp;employment and disability are subjects to be discussed with a benefits or employment attorney. The only immigration benefits are via AC 21 or via a private bill. Also, that one should not loose the advance parole anytime while the AOS is pending. I want to thank Mr. Rajiv Khanna for his generosity with time and expert guidance.&nbsp;Over the phone I found him to have a very pleasant personality. he had me feel comfortable and&nbsp;didnt seem money minded at all.

Can I apply for H4 visa for spouse while on EAD?

My I -485 is pending since 2007, on EB3. My I-140 approved in Nov 2007. I did not for I-485 for my spouse and dependents as they were not in USA. I am working on EAD and I do not have H1B. My Question is can I apply for H4 visa for my spouse, as I am legally working on EAD? I heard that people on student visa can bring their spouse on dependent visa.

You can have them apply for H-4 only if you go to an H-1 (you can). An F-1 is difficult if you have an AOS pending.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

AOS interview next week, mother in India on AP

I am a US citizen, had applied for my parents GC in October 2009. Mom underwent fingerprinting three times here, but did not get her AOS done in time. End of last year my father (who got his EAD and AOS smoothly) had emergency heary bypass here, and then they had to leave back for India for more tests. Mom left on AP. Subsequently I wrote a letter to NBC, MO to ask them to expedite my mothers case. Yesterday I received a letter stating that she has go to Philadelphia USCIS office next week for "Completion of application to register for Perm residence." Mom is in India now.

You need to contact USCIS customer service for guidance. Definitely put something down in writing that you are requesting a rescheduling. Maybe asking your Congressman's assistance is the best way to go for rescheduling.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

USCIS Updates Filing Location of Concurrent I-140/I-485 Applications

USCIS confirmed that all I-140 petitions filed concurrently with an I-485 application for adjustment of status are to be filed with the Dallas Lockbox, unless the I-140 is accompanied by a request for premium processing, Form I-907. Concurrently filed applications that include a Form I-907 attached to the I-140 should be filed with the NSC or TSC, depending on the location of the petitioner.

Agency: 

Guestbook Entry for Anil Mathew, United States

Name: 
Anil Mathew
State: 
California
Green Card: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
First of all&nbsp;I&nbsp;&nbsp;wanted to thank you Mathew &amp; Rajiv Khanna for their superb service during my Green Card Process. Below is the my story: I applied for Green Card at 2003 under EB3 category and my priority date was Dec 2003 via Company X when I was working for Company Y. After years of waiting&nbsp;I decided to ask for the possibility of applying via EB2 category for Company Y. Rajiv &amp; Mathew has studied my case throughly and decided to go ahead with Eb2 process. Perm Labour took 2 months, I-140 took 15 days (premium processing), I-485 porting took 4 months. Totally it took almost 14months to get my Green Card under EB2.

Pages

Subscribe to Form I-485