Family-Based Green Cards

I-130 for parents and sisters

I'm a US Citizen, and I want to file a I-130 on behalf of my mother, Do I need to file a separate petition for my 12 year old sister or should be included? They both live outside the USA.

As far as I know, it will have to be a separate petition.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

F1 student married with GC holder

I came to US on F1 visa in dec 2003. I have completed my bachelors in 2009.I got an OPT for 1 year. Meanwhile, I got married to a Green card holder as well as I got an admission in master programe to maintain my F1 status. Now my master is going to finish in May 2011 and my wife will be US citizen in December 2011. I was thinking to file I-30 only right now. Once she become a citizen then I would file for AOS. What if I file I-30 will I be able to recieve OPT after my graduation?. Or just wait until she becomes a citizen?

I would recommend filing I-130 when she gets her naturalization.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Applied Green card (family) while on H-1B

1. I came to the US on H-1B in November 2007. My sister is a citizen of this country and she applied for a green card for me (and my dependents) in the F4 category in 2009. I also came here in 2006 for 2 months on B1. I have never overstayed on my Visa. Is this fine or will it be a problem? We also mentioned my A#, SSN etc..on the I-130. 2. During the H1b process, I missed mentioning my sisters name on DS 156 (question 37). This is a question on the form to disclose if anyone in the family is a US citizen. Will this create an issue? On the I-130 form, in the proofs, my name was not on the birth certificate (date of birth, parents name etc..all match with my sisters birth certificate).However, after filing the form I-130, we worked with the government agencies in India to get it corrected.Is there a way we can send the updated birth certificate to USCIS or should we just wait?

1. I see no issue in applying for a family based or employment based green card while on H-1.


2.  If the omission of your sister's name was unintentional, I do not see it becoming an issue. Regarding birth certificate, you may want to contact the customer service. Normally, CIS is reluctant to accept later changes. But you should be able to overcome any problems they raise.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Waiting for PR

My husband has a greencard, and I came to US after marriage on L1 visa, my I94 expires on 09/2010. My husband is waiting for his citizenship in 2011 to file for 130 and 1-485. Can I still do AOS staying here in 2011 or do I need to go for consular processing.

A green card holder's spouse has no status while waiting for their priority date to become current. You should maintain your L-1 status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Daughter of U.S. Green Card holder

I am married to a U.S. citizen. My two sons from Malaysia under 21 received their GC are already in the U.S. My husband could not file for my daughter as she was above 18 when we married so I filed on Sep 2009, I-130 before she turned 21 . My question, is there any way to bring her to the U.S. ONLY to visit us until her I-130 gets approved. We only want her to visit us and not overstay in USA.

There is no easy solution. The only two obvious visas that come to mind and that available for someone like your daughter would be H-1 or L-1 (employment-based) visas. A student visa can be tried, but the grant us unlikely because green card is pending. I have an entry on my blog on this - applying for a nonimmigrant visa while green card is pending. Check it out.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

If my fiancee came to the US illegally

If my fiancee came to the US illegaly what is the best course of action to follow? Should we get married here and then go back to his home country and file for immigration or is it better to leave the US and get married in his home country and then file the I-129 and I-130? I am just not sure what happens since he came here illegally. Are there fines that have to be paid? Does anyone know?

Illegal entry into USA is a serious issue. Please consult a local lawyer.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Sponsor Green card

I obtained my US citizenship status early in 2009. Now my parents came to visit me and staying with me. I have a plan of applying the green card for my parents and keep them with me until the green card is fully processed. Can you please advise me whether I need to file I-130 or I-485 ? They have the I-90 stamped until April 2010. Also in I-130 there is a question ( I think no 22) , asking the preference of visa process. Is it possible for me to ask our my preference?

We cannot offer assistance in filling up forms. But without commenting on your situation and generally speaking, when applying for parents who are in USA, a US citizen files an I-148 package and form I-130 together.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I-130 has 3 years not yet approved

I submitted a I-130 for my wife (I am a greencard holder), and got my receipt of notice in October 30, 2006. No more information has been sent to me or her. Is that normal? No yet approved, what do I need to do? Just wait? Thank you so much.

This is not normal. Contact USCIS customer service. If that does not work, contact your congressman. See this page: http://www.immigration.com/issues-relating-delays-various-immigration-ma...

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green Card abandonment

My parents obtained their green card in December 2002 and came to U.S. Due to their age, they applied for I-130 and did not established 6 mo - residency until Jun - Dec 2005. Last US exit was in Dec 2005. They do not intend to abandon US residency and will come here when their health allows. Is their green card still valid - what else can be done here. Any help - most appreciated

There is no law that requires a lawful permanent resident (GC Holder) to return within 6 months. But it is certainly better to do so. In any case, you must return before 12 months. BUT, remember, if you do not maintain your permanent home in the U.S., you can lose your GC even if you step out the U.S. for a day with an intent to go live somewhere else.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Applying for NIV with a pending GC application

I have a family-based pending GC application that is likely to be processed in 2012. Could I apply for a NIV (visitor or student) before GC application is processed? How likely is it that a NIV application may be denied due to my immigrant intent, and if it is denied, what repercussions could that have for my GC application and beyond?

It is possible, but the grant is unlikely. Read my blog, including this: http://forums.immigration.com/blog.php?u=1&blogcategoryid=36

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Family-Based Green Cards