Employment Based Green Cards

Effect of Divorce on Employment-Based Immigration

I have been in US for the last 8 years and got GC employment based 3 years ago. I have 15 and 21 year old sons. My wife and I have differences on who manages my finances. I am thinking about applying for divorce. Just wondering whether divorce would have any impact on obtaining citizenship (either for me or my wife and children).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Preference Visas: October 2016

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process.

Team Notes: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 August 2016:
FAQ: Quota H-1 pending, status after 1 October; Documentation needed to prove future job offer for EB-2; Green card holder staying outside the USA for less than 12 months.

Other: Applying for H-4 EAD; Priority date transfer for old I-140; Can one stay in USA after EB-1C filing, if priority dates are not current; Confirming whether or not an I-140 case is selected for consular processing; Proving parent child relationship for green card; Filing an EB-2 case; I-140 priority date transfer; H-4 visa stamping and completing education in the USA; Changing employers after I-140 approval; H-1 extensions; Can I find out how many I-140 cases my company has filed and revoked; Incorrect category status issued to child; Naturalization and past (erroneous) visa denials; Married military personnel filing taxes as single, etc.

EB-1C Green Card For International Manager Or Executive

I am with one of the Indian MNC and I am working as Program Manager for last 4 years (L1-A). I would like to apply EB-1 GC through a future employer. What is the timeline and chances to approve ?

EB-1C green card can be applied only through an employer that is a member of your the group of companies that you are currently working for on L-1A. To apply through an unrelated company, you will need to go through EB-2 or EB-3 categories.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

EB-1A Directly from India and Green Card

I am from India and holding an Indian passport. I work for a IT company. I manage around 250 members. One of the agencies are tied up with another EB-1 and EB-2 processing agency in USA and informed me that they can help in processing EB1-A visa (Self Petition).
My questions are:
1. Is there a category of Visa as EB1-A?
2. If so, is there a possibility for self - petition? i.e. without an employer?
3. If I file EB1-A, what is the waiting period? Approximate is adequate.
4. Once I get the EB1-A visa, can I self apply for Green card or should there be an employer assisting to file for Green card?
5. If I apply for Green card on an EB1 A, how long generally with it take?

1.  Yes.  See: http://www.immigration.com/greencard/eb1-green-card/eb-1-extraordinary-a...

2.  Yes, self petition is possible under EB-1A.

3.  Usually, it takes appx a year for the whole process.

4.  EB-1A IS a green card category.  Nothing else is needed.

5.  See 3 and 4.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Employment-Based Fourth Preference (EB-4) Visa Limits Reached for Special Immigrants from India

The Department of State’s Visa Bulletin for August 2016 reflects a final action date of January 1, 2010*, for EB-4 visas for special immigrants from India.

Team Notes: 
Agency: 

Guestbook Entry for Thais Peres, United States

Name: 
Thais Peres
State: 
virginia
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Thank you for the Continuing Support

Rajiv and his team (Amrita, Anna, etc) go above and beyond when taking on a case. I've experienced it as a student seeking Visa support and as the employer working on an associate's case. I highly recommend their services and look forward in continuing working with their team. Thanks guys! 

Remedy for Denial of I-485 AOS

Today I have got denial on my I-485. Reason stated was "According to Visa Bulletin in effect on the date this application was filed , a visa was not available based on your established priority date and specific preference category" My category is EB2. Date of filing for this category is 1st July 2009. My priority date is 10th December 2008. I filed 485 application on 1/19/2016 and got receipt notice on 1/29/2016 I did my finger printing on 03/16/2016 based on USCIS schedule I and my family members also got EAD on 03/23/2016 I was surprised to see today’s denial reason. I filed 485 application based on Dates for Filing .e. 1st July 2009 for EB2 category. Not sure why they denied my case since Final action date is not current but I am sure I am eligible to file my application based on date of filing. Is there any way to appeal on this decision ? If appeal gets denied again is there any impact on my current H1B status ?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards