EB5 Green Card

EB-5 Visa process

Question is, invested money is at risk although the process is approved in compliance to immigration.
By the above compliance does it mean, that when the money is spent completely on the application (approx 560000 USD):
1) Is the conditional Green card guaranteed in 18 months for all cases, and
2) Will conditions be lifted on applying I-829 within another 30 months - guaranteed?
3) The intent of the query is, after spending so much, is there any chance of not getting the permanent Green Card, and if in case not approved, is the entire investment lost or it will be returned?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Green card pending conversion to and from H-4 EAD – H-1; Filing green card while in F-1 status; New company sponsoring H-1; (flip flop again) revocation of I-140 by an employer does NOT revoke priority date; Green card through future employer; Pros and cons of H-4 EAD; Obtaining copies of approval notice and other documents through FOIA; Physician filing green card; Applying for green card and while visiting the USA; Risk and rewards in EB-5 investments in regional centers.

Other: New STEM OPT extension regulations; substituting petitioners in a family-based case; Resetting H-1 6 years clock; CSPA; Authorized period of stay when H-1 transfer is pending; F-1 visa stamping on OPT.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: FAQ on Requirements for Extension of H-1 beyond 6 years; applying for visa from third country (TCN); after getting green card, how soon can I change jobs; birth certificate problems; H-4 EAD COS pending; File green card while on H-4; H-4 EAD - Can we own our business? Do we have to run own payroll? And  Applying for H-1 visa; US options for Canadian; applying H-1 through multiple employers; EB-5 for ; dentist; affidavit of support; EB-2 with 10 years of experience; EB-5 buy existing business; error on EAD; ; E-2 visa; priority date carry over; L-1A org chart, etc.

SUBSCRIBE to Immigration.com YouTube Channel for further updates.

EB-5 Investment Options to Restructure A Company

Can I just take over an existing business with the required investment and continue?

That depends upon how old the business is and how you wish to structure your ownership.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to EB5 Green Card