EB1 Green Card

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 6 October 2016:
FAQ: Issues regarding changing jobs while on H-1:-- Is there a minimum time gap necessary to transfer H-1 from one job to another, change jobs| timing of resigning and joining; Errors in visa and passport; Name spellings different in various documents; Arrival departure records from-to Canada; Liquidated damages clause in H-1 employment contract; Applying for EB-1 if EB-2 is in process; Changing careers on H-1
Other: Indian passport for child born in USA; Priority dates movement; Work visa or status for students; Correcting errors in I-140 approval; Changing from B (visitors visa, tourist visa, business visa) to student status; Minimum days needed on passport expiration for visa entry; Processing through NVC; H-1B extension beyond 6 years; Visa dates movement, changing jobs on H-1, priority date transfer, approval of I-140; Adoption and immigration; Name discrepancy when applying for parents visa; Changing jobs, filing I-485, precautions for priority date transfer, etc

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 August 2016:
FAQ: Quota H-1 pending, status after 1 October; Documentation needed to prove future job offer for EB-2; Green card holder staying outside the USA for less than 12 months.

Other: Applying for H-4 EAD; Priority date transfer for old I-140; Can one stay in USA after EB-1C filing, if priority dates are not current; Confirming whether or not an I-140 case is selected for consular processing; Proving parent child relationship for green card; Filing an EB-2 case; I-140 priority date transfer; H-4 visa stamping and completing education in the USA; Changing employers after I-140 approval; H-1 extensions; Can I find out how many I-140 cases my company has filed and revoked; Incorrect category status issued to child; Naturalization and past (erroneous) visa denials; Married military personnel filing taxes as single, etc.

EB-1C Green Card For International Manager Or Executive

I am with one of the Indian MNC and I am working as Program Manager for last 4 years (L1-A). I would like to apply EB-1 GC through a future employer. What is the timeline and chances to approve ?

EB-1C green card can be applied only through an employer that is a member of your the group of companies that you are currently working for on L-1A. To apply through an unrelated company, you will need to go through EB-2 or EB-3 categories.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 28 July 2016:
FAQ: Criminal record, affect on naturalization, other risks; Criteria for EB-1C, international managers and executives, impact of receiving benefits; Tourist/Visitors/B-2 visa denial 214(b); How long is an I-140 approval valid; Legalizing status; Change of work location after filing for naturalization N-400 - 90-day rule for domicile; Gap required on a B visa revisit.

Other: Student (M-1) Visa stamping, changing to F-1; N-600; Conflicting I-94 on H-1 extension and amendment; 221(g) on H-1 visa; Priority date transfer after I-140; J-2 EAD processing; Protecting H-1 holder's share in company, green card processing; H-1B transfer salary and reporting company; H-1B changing employers, etc.; spouse of green card holder issues; When to file I-140/AOS after PERM approval; Correcting records with CBP; Overstay on B visa alleged; etc.

EB-1A Directly from India and Green Card

I am from India and holding an Indian passport. I work for a IT company. I manage around 250 members. One of the agencies are tied up with another EB-1 and EB-2 processing agency in USA and informed me that they can help in processing EB1-A visa (Self Petition).
My questions are:
1. Is there a category of Visa as EB1-A?
2. If so, is there a possibility for self - petition? i.e. without an employer?
3. If I file EB1-A, what is the waiting period? Approximate is adequate.
4. Once I get the EB1-A visa, can I self apply for Green card or should there be an employer assisting to file for Green card?
5. If I apply for Green card on an EB1 A, how long generally with it take?

1.  Yes.  See: http://www.immigration.com/greencard/eb1-green-card/eb-1-extraordinary-a...

2.  Yes, self petition is possible under EB-1A.

3.  Usually, it takes appx a year for the whole process.

4.  EB-1A IS a green card category.  Nothing else is needed.

5.  See 3 and 4.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 30 June 2016:
FAQ: Can one work during H-4 EAD renewal; Can a green card applicant (sibling of US citizen) remain in USA while green card is processed; Proving ties to home country for tourist visa; Can I look for a job while EAD is still pending; 

Other: Remedy against a US citizen spouse; entering USA on green card, how long must I work with employer, maintaining green card; H-4 visa stamping problems; CSPA protection; Getting status updates on PERM; Effect on visa stamping of 30-day gap in status; Revocation of I-140 and priority date; Applying for OPT while H-1 is pending; New visa required or not if I change H-1 employers; AC21 options for EB-1C executive/manager; 3 year extension of H-1 through a new company based upon I-140 approval; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: 221(g) Administrative Processing problems with visa stamping; H-1 entering USA when visa is about to expire; Advantages of Special Handling process for PERM university professors; Travel while H-1 COS is pending; Does H-4 EAD has to be applied again if H-1 changes jobs?
Other: TPS from Nepal and AOS or COS; COS or visa stamping for F-1; 240 days H-1 pending; Applying for naturalization; PERM appeal; Changing employers after I-140 approval; I-140 approved, Applying for H-1 extension with another employer; Changing EB-1B job profile after green card approval; Options if OPT is denied; H-1B transfer through multiple employers; U visa; AC21 I-140 revocation when employer is out of business; Continuing (simultaneously) with old job even after green card is approved; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 11 February 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on EAD, Advance Parole, H-4; Does changing jobs require restarting green card; Returning to H-1 after I-485 EAD; Birth certificates and affidavits of birth, non-availability certificate, secondary evidence; E-3 visa change of employers and filing green card; Options after 6 years of H-1 are completed; Extending B-2 visa and status for dependent parent; Effect of change in project on EB-1C (International Managers/Executives) green card.

Other: H-4 for autistic son over 21; H-1 amendment location has changed; Using B-1 B-2 visa after Advance Parole expire, I-485 is abandoned; H-1 reuse and quota; I-140 priority date transfer and returning to old employer; H-1 quota if no visa was stamped; I-485 RFE; Correcting errors on Form I-130; Starting green card with new employer, porting (transfer of) priority date; AC21 changing jobs while RFE is pending; Denial of Form I-751, conditional permanent residence (green card); Resetting the clock on H-1B and L-1B; H-4 EAD issues; Applying for change of status from H-3 to F-1.

DHS Enhances Opportunities for H-1B1, E-3, CW-1 Nonimmigrants and Certain EB-1 Immigrants, Final Rule Posted

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) amended its regulations today to improve the programs serving the H-1B1, E-3 and CW-1 nonimmigrant classifications and the EB-1 immigrant classification, and remove unnecessary hurdles that place such workers at a disadvantage when compared to similarly situated workers in other visa classifications.

Team Notes: 
Green Card: 
Agency: 

Pages

Subscribe to EB1 Green Card