L-1A Visa

L-1A Approval for a Small Startup Business

We have received approval of both an L-1A petition and L-1A visa stamping for a managerial employee of a small business from India.  The business in India consists of five employees and is completely different from the business they are starting in the USA.  Normally, small businesses present much difficulty for L-1A approvals – the key issue being why does a small business need an employee at the level of an executive or manager.  Nevertheless, we were able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of both USCIS and the Consulate that this

Status: 
L-1A Petition and Visa Approved
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Simultaneous filing of H-1 amendment and extension, Green card through a future job, H-1 employer not paying, TN applying for green card.
Other Questions: Green card for relocated employee, H-1 time recapture and extension, Naturalization, L-1A and EB-1C, H-1B amendments, PERM and mesan tested benefits.

Guestbook Entry for Rajakumar Sampathkumar, United States

Name: 
Rajakumar Sampathkumar
Profession/Occupation: 
State: 
New Jersey
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Glossary: 
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Seamless working thru the process from my original visa extension and then filing my status change GC. I was on L1-A and status change to GC. Very professional office and timely responses.
I had a chance to work with Rajiv and Diane. You won't complain working with them because of their timely response and professional approach.
Overall a very good experience working with them.

Thanks.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: FAQ on Requirements for Extension of H-1 beyond 6 years; applying for visa from third country (TCN); after getting green card, how soon can I change jobs; birth certificate problems; H-4 EAD COS pending; File green card while on H-4; H-4 EAD - Can we own our business? Do we have to run own payroll? And  Applying for H-1 visa; US options for Canadian; applying H-1 through multiple employers; EB-5 for ; dentist; affidavit of support; EB-2 with 10 years of experience; EB-5 buy existing business; error on EAD; ; E-2 visa; priority date carry over; L-1A org chart, etc.

SUBSCRIBE to Immigration.com YouTube Channel for further updates.

Dual Intent Visas and Filing green Card in Multiple Categories Simultaneously

My sister is a naturalized US citizen and she is planning on applying for my GC. I have 2 questions: 1. If my company decides to sponsor my L1-A visa (after my GC application is submitted) will my L1-A be denied because of my GC application?. I have a multiple entry 10 year tourist visa that will expire in 2017. If I apply for a new tourist visa in 2017, will that be denied? 2. Furthermore, my father's GC (consular processing) is being processed currently. Once he becomes a GC holder, can he apply for my GC (I am single over 21 years of age) in such cases Processing time is also much less. If my father can sponsor my GC, what happens to my application in the unfortunate event of my father's demise during this period?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/R4-_pic6TzY?t=103

FAQ Transcript

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can I postpone H-1 status

Currently I'm on L-1A status and it expires in *** hence my employer is planning to file new H-1B this April not change of status. Here are my questions...
1) If I get H-1B this April, is it mandatory to work on H-1B from Oct 01, 2015?
2) Shall I continue with L-1A status until it expires and then can I change to H-1B?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

GC in L1-A Visa

I have 14 years of overall IT experience and performing Manager, Service delivery role for past 3 years. Planning to enter USA in L-1A visa. I have a team of 30 resources, working in Chennai, Shanghai and San Jose. They all report to me.
My Questions:
1. How long I need to wait to initiate the GC process?
2. Do I have a choice of selecting the type - EB-1 vs EB-2?
3. I don't have bachelors or masters degree. Will that be a barrier for applying GC?
4. Should I apply ONLY through my employer or can I apply myself

1. You can apply for green card without any wait.
2.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to L-1A Visa