Entering US with Valid Reentry Permit with Over two yeas absence

If LPR has Valid Reentry permit can he/she EASILY reenter US, after absence of OVER two Years. Since it was processed late after application reentry permit is still valid for over two years of absence. Do they ask lot of questions at the port of entry since they have stayed above two years? or will they be allowed easily to reenter.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

If LPR has exceeded the time permitted by Reentry Permit, they have lost their green card. If they have a good explanation for the absence, they can try to apply a returning resident permit through the consulate.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment