Extension of R-1 status

My current R-1 visa is valid for only 30 months. Will I be able to renew this visa?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

An extension of an R-1 status may be granted for up to an additional 30 months. The total stay in the United States in an R-1 status cannot exceed 60 months (5 years).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment