Work Authorization for Family through Physical Therapist Category

Can I get work authorization for my family if I apply through the physical therapist category?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

The physical therapist category just allows you to skip the PERM/the Labor Authorization part. It does not render you or make you exempt from the rest of the requirements of immigration law. Immigration law requires that, in order for you or your family to get work authorization through the Green Card process, your priority date must be current. When the priority date becomes current, that’s when the family will get their work authorization.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment