L-1A visa eligibility and time spent in US

If during the one year overseas employment period, the overseas company sends me to US on a B-1/B-2 visa for brief tenures several times in the year, does that period of stay in US on B1/B2 visa, how so ever short it may be, also count towards calculating the overseas employment tenure of at least one year in preceding three years prior to filing L-1A petition.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Your time in USA must be compensated with extra time outside USA. If the time in USA is just a few days in a year, you should be fine with that formula. But, if the time in USA is too much (several months), things get much more complicated.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment