L-1B

I have 3 questions about the L1B visa I hope you can help me with: 1.Is it possible to work part time for another company than your sponsor under an L1B visa? (at the same time) 2.Is there a minimum amount of hours you have to be employed weekly under an L1B? Or can you just work part time for your sponsor company? 3.Lets say I want to apply under the "dual intent" law to permanent residence with an L1B visa, is it possible to do so by working only part time to my sponsor or do I have to be full time employed to be able to apply under the dual intent law ?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

1. L-1B visas do not permit part time employment.
2. I think 35 hours each week (full time). Part time is not permitted.
3. Part time is not allowed under L-1B.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment