Have valid L-1 Visa, but I-94 expires

I have valid visa till 2013. Last year when I came to US, my passport was about to expire in Dec'2011 and hence I got my I-94 till Dec'2011. Now I have renewed my passport. At the time of entry, the officials said I can apply for extension once I renew my passport. I saw your previous comments "legality of stay in USA is governed by your I-94, not the visa." So my question is how to do L-1 extension?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Two choices: Leave USA and reenter using your L-1 visa or re file your L-1 with USCIS for extension.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment