Blanket L visas and I-129S

With the new guidance for L visas to be issued for the maximum reciprocity period, Blanket L visas have been issued for five years when an I-129S is certified for less time. How will beneficiaries be able to get a new I-129S approved by a consular officer if a visa application will not be required?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Upon expiration of the initial validity of the approved I-129S, a beneficiary may apply for an extension of his or her status with USCIS. If approved, the alien can continue to utilize his and her still valid visas for travel to the U.S. The approved extension of status application, not the initial I-129S, is proof to CBP of his or her eligibility for admission.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment