K-3 Visa

I am married to a U.S. born citizen we just got married, is there a problem if I apply for the visa right after marriage? Do I have to leave the U.S? How long will it take to receive the visa?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

I see no reason to wait. Bear in mind, if consulate receives your I-130 approval, they will not issue a K-3. They will ask you to wait for your green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment