Educational Qualification

I have 15 years of educational background against the requirement of 16 years for applying for an H1B.I wish to understand that if i complete a One Year Diploma in the same field as my College Degree, will this be counted/qualify? Or is it necessary to have something which would specifically mention 'Masters'? A 'Post Graduation Diploma' for an year will be equally valid or not?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

A diploma that requires a bach. degree for admission may help, but a Master' in your own field is better. You can also acquire three years of experience in the field of your degree. That too can qualify you.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment