Grace Period - Using Tourist Visa After Quitting A Job

I am here on an H-1B and I am looking at quitting my job very soon to leave the country. I am aware there is no grace period for quitting on an H-1B and I don't have a choice but to work till the last day. I do however have a tourist visa that is valid until 2016. Can I quit my job earlier and still stay a week on the account of the tourist visa to pack up and leave; or would the tourist visa have to be activated only be re-entering?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

It has to be "activated." Note that under the circumstances reentry and hence "reactivation" is likely to be difficult.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment