Change jobs without having to file for I-140 again

Please let us know effective when we can change jobs without having to file for I-140 again?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

When:
1. I-140 is approved; and
2. The I-485 has been pending 180 days; and
3. The job described in green card is the same or is similar to the job you are going to;
you no longer have to refile the green card.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment