I-130 & I-485

My immigration status is in pending for AOS. My spouse got recently the US citizenship. If she files for I-130 do I need to file for another I-485?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

No. You should be able to use the same I-485.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment