Waiting for PR

My husband has a greencard, and I came to US after marriage on L1 visa, my I94 expires on 09/2010. My husband is waiting for his citizenship in 2011 to file for 130 and 1-485. Can I still do AOS staying here in 2011 or do I need to go for consular processing.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

A green card holder's spouse has no status while waiting for their priority date to become current. You should maintain your L-1 status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment