GC and EB2

My GC application has been filed under EB3. 140 has been approved, PD-08/2008. I hold a MS degree from US and possess 5yrs work experience. I've recently been moved to a new role. While the role itself don't require a MS degree, will I be eligible to file an EB2 application if the role required a BS + 5yrs work experience? My Wife is an Indian citizen but was born in Kuwait and is on H4 currently. Is the concept of "Cross Eligibility" applicable to my GC application? If yes, how do we take advantage of it?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

You can apply for EB2 if the job requires Bach. with 5 years of post bach. exp. and yes, you can use cross chargeability. Discuss details with your lawyers.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment