EB-2 experience

I am currently on H1B and have I-140 approved on EB-3 with a PD of Oct 06. I have overall 9 years of experience, which includes 4.5 years outside current employer. However, I had resigned my current employer an year ago and worked for a different company for an year and then joined back my current employer in Aug 2010. Since I haven't been continuously employed with current employer, I am wondering if ALL years prior to Aug 2010 can be considered for EB2 qualification.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Continuous employment is not required, but you can use the experience with the same employer ONLY if the job you used to perform and the job you will perform after the green card are more than 50% different.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment