Visitors I-94 extension on expired visa?

My mother entered US with a valid visa in June 5 and got 3 months stay (until Sep 5) as per I-94. Her visa has expired 2 months (Aug 5) after she entered in the US and now we're planning to file for I-94 extension but we're not sure if the visa should be valid (not-expired) for I-94 extension. Can someone please advice?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Once she is in USA, her stay is governed by the I-94, not the visa. There are other issues with extension (such as future problems in entering, etc.), but visa is not an issue.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment