I-485 pending and after 6 months laid off

I-485 pending and after 6 months (so AC21 portable). Laid off. H1-B revoked but I-140 not revoked. Since it was very hard to find a job in US, I found a job outside the US temporarily in Sept 2009 and stayed there till now. Can I still enter US on AP?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

The way I see it, until and unless your AP or 485 is revoked, it is legal to use both.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment