Recent posts

  • Type: News
    Post date: Apr 21st 2018
    Body:

    E-Verify, the free system that allows employers to confirm the eligibility of their employees to work in the United States, will be unavailable from April 20 at 9 p.m. until April 22 at 11:59 p.m. Eastern, while USCIS implements system enhancements. For more information on how the outage will affect the creation of E-Verify cases see the fact sheet on USCIS website.

    On April 23, USCIS will release a modernized version of E-Verify that will help users enter correct information, increase the speed and accuracy of the employment eligibility verification process, decrease Tentative Nonconfirmations (TNCs), and reduce manual verifications.  

    The improvements include:

    • Text and visual features to help users accurately enter information into E-Verify;
    • Real-time feedback to help users quickly correct data entry errors;
    • Auto-scrolling to move to the next section on the page;
    • Fewer steps to create or close a case;
    • The ability to upload pictures of documents from a smartphone or tablet;
    • Alerts when data is entered that may lead to a TNC;
    • Updating language to use the same terms as the Form I-9;
    • Improved data matching to reduce TNCs and manual verifications; and
    • Enhancements to USCIS security and employer accountability features.
  • Type: News
    Post date: Apr 21st 2018
    Body:

    USCIS recently updated the following form.

    04/19/2018 12:00 AM EDT
    Update to Form I-907, Request for Premium Processing Service; New Edition Dated 04/11/18.
    For more information, please visit  Forms Updates page.
  • Type: Guestbook Entry
    Post date: Apr 19th 2018
    Body:
  • Type: News
    Post date: Apr 18th 2018
    Body:

    The USCIS Policy Manual has been updated to clarify certain requirements for acquisition of U.S. citizenship for children born outside the United States and out of wedlock under sections 301 and 309 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The Policy Alert is available here:

    Visit the Policy Manual for Comment page for more information on stakeholder review and comment.

  • Type: Non Immigrant Visa
    Post date: Apr 18th 2018
    Body:

    The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 36 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established in 1986 with the objective of eliminating unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program. 
    Click here for detailed information on visa waiver program.

    All Visa Waiver Program (VWP) travelers are now required to obtain a travel authorization via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to traveling to the U.S. under the VWP. ESTA is now accessible online at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov for citizens and eligible nationals of VWP countries.

    1.   ESTA - the Official U.S. Government Web Site

    2.   ESTA FAQ