OPT

OPT to H-1B

I am currently on my Post-completion OPT. I was recently hired as an IT by a company which agreed to sponsor my H-1B. My OPT expires on January 2013. I've done my Associate Degree in Computer Science. Also, I have BS in Computer Science but from foreign country. Seven year experience in IT.I had my BS evaluated recently. It is equivalent to US Bachelors Degree in Computer Science Computer Technology. Q1: I will have a gap of 3 months before April 1. How to maintain my status? Q2: I am under STEM not with my US AAS but with my foreign BS degree. Can I extend my OPT with my evaluated diploma?

A1. You can consider going back to school or B-1/B-2 status. There is information on our blog on B-1/B-2 to maintain status.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

O-1B Extension and Authorized Period of Stay

I have been in the US for six years. First O-1B expired on Feb15, sent in application for the 2nd O-1B already in December. The itinerary wasn't sufficient, response due by April 26th, ready to send in the completed itinerary plus additional letters of intended employment. My household is in New York. I am still here. Am I illegal now? Is there a grace period?

As long as you had filed your extension application before expiration of the current status, you are not illegal as long as the case is pending. You are in

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for J S A, United States

Name: 
J S A
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
State: 
WI
Profession/Occupation: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 
I had 20mins free talk with Mr.Khanna. I had so many questions cleared. Now i know where i stand.  He and his team is very professional and kind to me. Down to earth person. I really want to work with him in future. Thanks to you for this good service.

OPT - H4 - H1

I am currently on OPT, expiring on 23 May 11. I am currently working but my current employer is not willing to file for my visa and I am unable to find an employer who can file for H1B. I have following questions: 1) If I am not able to find a company-how much time ahead of my visa expiration I will have to file for H4? 2) How difficult it is for an employer file for H1 from H1 and what is the process? 3) If I have to travel out of country before the OPT expiration-do I need to have another visa approved to re enter before my OPT expiration?

1. Your H-4 application must reach USCIS before expiration of your OPT (although it could be argued that you have an extra 60 days, but I stay away from having to argue).
2. No different than filing a new H-1.
3. You could have a difficult time entering if cutting too close the end, although, legally you are entitled to it as long as you have a job in your field that you have been performing on your OPT.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 17 November 2016:
FAQ: Refused entry 212(d)(3) waivers; L-1A for functional managers; Leaving employer after getting a green card; Changes in immigration after Trump.
Other: AOS for out of status; Giving and receiving money on H-1B visa/status; Name error in I-140; Medicaid for parents; Translations; Functional managers on L-1A; Denial of I-130; Losing green card; Amending H-1 is vendor changes; H-1 visa revocation; H-1B extension beyond 6 years; Priority date transfer; H-1 visa stamping; F-1 OPT based upon an employer who was not joined, etc.

Guestbook Entry for Varun Maheshwari, United States

Name: 
Varun Maheshwari
Profession/Occupation: 
Glossary: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
State: 
MO
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Its been a long journey that started with completion of masters (F1) visa and today receiving green card (GC). I have been with Rajiv ji and his team since the beginning of my immigration journey (F1(OPT) -> H1 -> H1 Ext.-> Perm -> I140 -> I765 -> I485).
As said by everyone else here in the guestbook i also concur with all the things.
Firstly, they know what they are doing and are best at it. They have a solid knowledge about all the immigration rules, jargon, what can cause potential problem in future and how to handle the complexities a case has.
Secondly, very professional, prompt replies and free consultations. One thing that i liked is that they all are very easy to reach including Rajiv ji itself and that helps a lot in calming down the immigration anxieties of clients.
Best wishes to you and your team.

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Successor in interest, effect of location change on green card; EB-5 investment-based green card loan, collateral, ownership; How soon can I leave the employer after green card approval; DUI/DWI visa revocation; EB-2 for nurses; What should employees do when employer convicted of visa fraud. 

Other: I-94 expiring- passport duration; Children born within a few days after green card approval; H-1B amendment - change of location or project; H-1B cap exemption; Travel during STEM OPT extension; Opening a non-profit while on H-1; Physician (FMG) using H-4 EAD; H-4 extension; etc.

STEM OPT Extension for Consulting or Staffing companies

Can I apply for STEM OPT, if I work for a E-Verified staffing agency (similar to Aerotek, Kelly services) on contract basis that is related to my STEM field of education at a client location ?. (I along with staffing agency will fill out I983 form)
I read online that USCIS has regulated "Certain Types of Employment" for STEM OPT in this new rule. So am worried that working for a staffing company at a client company location is therefore invalid :/ ((If so, I think then all the staffing companies would suffer as well))
I have attached hereby the snippet from Federal Register:
""""""There are several aspects of the STEM OPT extension that do not make it apt for certain types of arrangements, including multiple employer arrangements, sole proprietorships, employment through “temp” agencies, employment through consulting firm arrangements that provide labor for hire, and other relationships that do not constitute a bona fide employer-employee relationship. One concern arises from the difficulty individuals employed through such arrangements would face in complying with, among other things, the training plan requirements of this rule. Another concern is the potential for visa fraud arising from such arrangements. Furthermore, evaluating the merits of such arrangements would be difficult and create additional burdens for DSOs. Accordingly, DHS clarifies that students cannot qualify for STEM OPT extensions unless they will be bona fide employees of the employer signing the Training Plan, and the employer that signs the Training Plan must be the same entity that employs the student and provides the practical training experience. DHS recognizes that this outcome is a departure from SEVP's April 23, 2010 Policy Guidance (1004-03)."""""
It would be really helpful if you could explain what the above paragraph means.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Changing back to F-1 student status after filing for green card; I-94 given for duration shorter than entitled; H-1B amendment when change of cities; Impact of traveling while H-1 extension is pending; Birth certificate non-availability, affidavit; Changing jobs after I-140 approval; STEM OPT extension for consulting or staffing companies; Effect of divorce on an employment-based case and cross-chargeability; Transferring H-1 subject to cap, cap-gap extension; Remedy for denial of I-485 AOS; Sued by employer.

Other: Effect on relative petition if petitioner loses their green card; Revocation of I-140; Porting priority date; Changing jobs H-1 or EAD, converting from EAD to H-1; F-2 out of status converting to H-4; H-4 family traveling while H-1 extension is pending; CAP-GAP extension and drivers license; Effect of relocation to India during green card processing; Visa stamping for H-4 out of status, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to OPT