E Visa

Labor Certification Registry Document Availability Schedule (as of July 1, 2013)

Currently, the LCR displays all certified H-1B1 and E-3 Labor Condition Applications (LCA) and Permanent labor certifications, dating back to April 15, 2009. However, the Department is experiencing technical difficulties with the display of approved H-1B LCAs. In addition, due to the historical paper-based filings of H-2A and H-2B applications, these labor certification documents must be manually redacted and uploaded to the LCR and, therefore, only a limited number of records covering Fiscal Year 2013 are currently available.

Agency: 

New E Visa Processing For Mission ITALY

Effective December 1, 2011, all E visas applications will be processed in Rome.  Therefore, all new E visa applications submitted after December 1, 2011 should be sent to the E Visa Section in Rome following the directions on the web. (http://italy.usembassy.gov./visa/vis/vis-6-en.html) All cases will be processed in the order received.  All pending cases sent to Milan prior to December 1, 2011, will be processed to conclusion in Milan, in the order they were received. 

Agency: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

E-3 dual intent

I am married to a permanent resident of America, and have filed for a spouse visa (I130) in Sept 2010. Is it possible for me to apply for the E-3 visa with the spouse visa being processed, or does it demonstrate dual intent?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

E-2 visa

Can someone apply for E-2 visa ,who now residing in USA,is it possible and how long it will take?

Yes, they can. I believe premium processing is available for E visas. If you opt for that, it could take a few weeks.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

E-3 & Diversity Visa Application

Could entering the Diversity Visa Lottery have an adverse effect on a future application for an E3 visa?

No, I do not believe it would have any affect.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

H-1B and E-3

I was working in US on E-3 visa before H1B. Which means I entered USA earlier. When does my 6 years clock starts?

In that case, your 6-year clock begins to run on the date you converted (changed status) to H-1.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

E-3 for performer

As an australian actor/singer and teacher...would an E3 work for me and could an agency act as an employer in that case?

E-3 visas are available only for those jobs that demonstrably require a bachelor's degree in the field of work you will be performing. We recently provided assistance in an E-3 visa for a Shakespearean actor and teacher who was coming to teach acting classes in USA. He would probably not have qualified as an artist under E-3 visa, because to be an actor, a bachelor's degree in performing arts is usually not required. But as a teacher, a bachelor's degree was indeed required.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to E Visa