EB-1 Extraordinary Ability Alien, Outstanding Researcher/Professor OR International Managers Services and Fees

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

The fee schedule for Green Card through Extraordinary Ability Alien, Outstanding Researcher/Professor, and Multinational Manager (fees are payable by personal checks) is as follows:

1. Legal Fees (for our Office):

$5,400 for EB-1 (plus, for employee/beneficiary families with more than two children, $500 more for each additional child beyond two)--$4,600 at the commencement of the case (plus $500 more for each additional child beyond two) and the balance of $800 before filing I-485 application.

2. Filing Fees (to the USCIS): Single Applicant
  I-140: $580
  I-485, I-765, I-131, Fingerprinting: $1070
3.

Federal Express Expenses: approximately $200

4. For EB-1 Extraordinary Ability Alien and Outstanding Researcher/Professor cases Premium Processing is accepted. Premium Processing for Multinational Manager cases is currently unavailable. Our legal fee is $250 for preparation of additional paperwork.  Filing fee (to USCIS) is $1,225.00.

Note: The filing fee of $1070 includes fee for applications I-485, I-765, and I-131, and fingerprinting irrespective of whether I-765 and I-131 applications are submitted along with I-485.

Comments

Hi,

I am getting my PhD in Aerospace engineering. I got a postdoc offer, for which there are few codes that only a US person can run, so I can get a recommendation which says that my employer needs me to have a GC to be able to run certain programs and its in a remote area so they can prove that they were not able to hire anybody else for that location. But because its a postdoc position, it is not permanent. I have 1 journal and 3 conference papers. I am member of Tau beta pi honor society (by invitation)and AIAA. I have given 3 invited talks. I can get about 4 to 5 recommendations that I hold special skills. My question is should I go about applying for GC under EB1?

Kammy, send me your resume. I will take a look at it.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

sir, my father is a church minister in india since 26 years and a doctorate in religious studies. He is working in religious denomination in india. is he is eligible for religious immigrant green card visas ?

First, thank you for creating this detailed and extremely helpful website. I am sure it helps a lot of people who are in the dark when it comes to immigration topics.

I am trying to apply for a green card based on my current job as a post-doc. I've lived in to country for over 11 years while completing two masters degrees and a Ph.D. I've been a post-doc for almost 4 years now. You did mention that this tends to be a numbers game, so here are my numbers: I have 2 journal publications, 4 in conference proceedings, and two papers that are currently under review. I've also given several talks at conferences and invited venues. In addition, I have taught courses at an R1 university for 7 semesters as a lecturer. I can request my international colleagues (professors/scientists from Germany, Japan, and Portugal) to vouch for my scientific abilities/contributions.

I'd like to know (a) if I should apply for my green card in the EB1 category and (b) how easy it would be to do this through my university as opposed to a law firm. I understand that the second question is tricky but I would appreciate your opinion on that.

Dr. Nagalakshmi, since you you have a "non permanent" position as a post doc, we have to look at EB-1A or NIW. I am making a snap judgment based on numbers -- I dont think this would an easy win for you. Remember a paper published in Science or Nature type high-impact journal could overcome "numbers."

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

I'm a practicing lawyer in India with an experience of around 13-14 in management, my educational qualification is MBA (Marketing) & LL.M. (Corporate Law). I served companies at Board of Director level. I also hold short term courses from various universities in India and Aboard. I'm a active member of International Bar Association, American Bar Association, Local Indian bar Associations.

Looks doubtful. You may want to send me your full CV (resume) to help at sign immigration.com.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hello Sir,
I am a student of Phd (Computer Science) ,submitted 2 papers in international journals ,attended few international seminars also.I do have 14 years of experience in IT.Please let me know if I am eligible for EB1 category.

Thanks,Avdhesh

Send me your resume to help at sign immigration dot com. I doubt it, but let me take a look.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.