Physical Therapists

EB2 Approval for Physical Therapist

We have recently received an EB2 approval for a Physical Therapist.  EB2 classification has become especially important now that EB3 category cases for severely backlogged countries are delayed so much.  The good news with PT’s is that they do not have to go through the PERM process.  But the bad news is that USCIS seems to question whether or not truly a Master’s degree or BS+5 years level job is being offered.  The

Profession/Occupation: 
Green Card: 

NPTE license

After clearing the NPTE license exam do we need to go for health care worker screening or with EAD we can work?

If you already have an status.">EAD, for instance as a derivative beneficiary, you only need to fulfill the State licensing requirements.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

The Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy (FSBPT) Suspends Exams for Graduates of Certain Overseas Programs

The Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy’s Board of Directors has reaffirmed its prior decision to suspend NPTE testing for candidates educated in Egypt, India, Pakistan and the Philippines until the NPTE-YRLY can be developed. The Board has directed staff to develop the NPTE-YRLY examination as quickly as possible, but we project that it will still not be available until the latter part of 2011. We have not determined test locations yet.

For detail information Please check the link:

Profession/Occupation: 
Countries and Nations: 

How to transfer the approved I-140 - Physical Therapist

I am a Physical Therapist and My I 140is approved through an OP rehab clinic and they applied for my GC too. Now I am ending 2 yr contract with the above mentioned company and I would like to know what is the procedure to change the company by maintaining my GC process.

I cannot think of any reason the law would be different for PT's in this respect. You can only carry the priority date (if your I-1485 was not filed more than 180 days ago). You will have to refile the I-140 with the new employer. Read my blog.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

EB-3 (Schedule A) Physical Therapists Services and Fees

The fee schedule for EB-3 (Schedule A) Physical Therapists (fees are payable by personal or corporate checks) is as follows:

 1. Legal Fees (for our Office):

$5,400 (plus, for employee/beneficiary families with more than two children, $500.00 more for each additional child beyond two), $4,600 at the commencement of the case

Profession/Occupation: 

Green Cards for Physical Therapists

I am a licenced physical therapist in Michigan and working on my OPT. Is it true that PTs and nurses are exempted from the labor certification during green card process? and they do not need to file labor certification? And considering the current scenario, can you please let me know approximately how much time does it take for a physical therapist to get a green card?

 PT's and RN's are both exempt from filing labor cert, but the time for their green card processing is still tied to the time it takes for people from the country of their birth. An India-born PT will wait the same time in EB-3 category as any other India-born EB-3 applicant.

This content is tagged for employers and Human Resources professionals responsible for hiring foreign professionals/workers in USA

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Concurrent AOS filing for EB-2 Physical Therapist

Is this true ? - "If the ‘Schedule A’ application falls into the “EB-2” or Employment Based Second Preference category (the employer requires a Master’s degree in Physical Therapy or a Bachelor’s degree in Physical Therapy + 5 years of experience), then the Adjustment of Status application can be submitted simultaneously with the Form I-140".

Concurrent filing is possible ONLY if your priority date for EB-2 is current, and not backlogged.

This content is tagged for employers and Human Resources professionals responsible for hiring foreign professionals/workers in USA

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Subscribe to Physical Therapists