Nurses

Registered Nurse

I am a Registered Nurse. My employer filled an I-140 in January 2010 for me which was approved. My priority date is now current. Right now, I had to get a new employer because my former employer has decided not to continue the sponsorship because of economic issues. What are the steps my new employer has to go through to sponsor me for the green card.

1. Get an H-1 transfer.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

VisaScreen

I am Indian citizen, did Nursing accelerated bachelor from accredited university (4yrs course finished in 2 yrs)in USA, RN licensed for NY/NJ/VA compact states ,for H1 and Green card. Do I need visa screen certificate?

"Yes. Although your professional education was completed in the United States, the purpose of the VisaScreen®: Visa Credentials Assessment is to provide a screening program which meets all federal requirements for international health care professionals seeking an occupational visa in the United States, irrespective of where the professional education was completed. However, there is a streamlined process for foreign-born health care professionals educated in the United States." From CGFNS.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

RN F-1 visa

I have just received my BSN and I'm currently awaiting certification from California. Will actively look for job once certification is approved. Have F-1 visa and just received OPT for a year. Can I qualify for "green card for nurses" after OPT period is over if already in country and having matriculated in the US? Any other recourse for permanency?

You will have several years of wait in the green card process.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green Card for RN

I am an RN with a TN visa from Canada. My wife who is an American Indian born in Canada will soon be sponsoring me. Will the fact that I have a visa speed up the process?

It will not speed things up, but filing for Adjustment of Status (which is available only to folks who are already in USA), makes it possible to continue to stay in USA while the green card process is in the works.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

I got my BSN in the US

I got my BSN in the US, passed NCLEX and got my employment authorization. I am currently on F1 visa, and working at a nursing home. I live in MN and it was extremely hard to get a job. How do I apply for a green card and what role will my employer play in this process? Is it going to cost my employer any money? And how long is it going to take to get a green card?

Your employer's role in this process is limited. You can pay for all expenses yourself. The length of the process is determined by the country of birth.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

My wife filed for Skilled Worker

My wife filed for Skilled worker (EB-3(A)(i)). Can I apply for NIV to visit her?

There is nothing in law that stops you from getting an NIV. But grant of visas like B-1/B-2 is completely discretionary.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

E3 visa for LPN

I already have a USA LPN license, was just wondering if its possible to get E3 visa to work in USA, I am an Australian citizen. What are the requirements?

As far as I remember, most nurses jobs do not qualify for H-1/E-3 type visas because a US Bachelor's degree is not required for the jobs. If you can find a job where a Bach. degree is the minimum requirement, you can be eligible for E3 or H-1B.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

US RN Graduate foreign national

I am here on an H1B and completed my BSC Nursing as well as obtained my state licence. What is the best way to proceed to get a job/visa in the USA.

Start with Optional Practical Training.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visa Retrogression - Nurses

How can a F1 student after graduation apply for greencard at this time? Isn't there a retrogression problem at present? Are there any hospitals that are currently sponsoring foreign nurses? Secondly what other options are there for a recent nurse graduate (who is a foreigner) to get employment in the US?

An F-1 student could apply, but will not get the green card right away. I cannot provide a list of hospitals that we work with. That would be a breach of confidentiality in my view. Nurses typically use H-1B, H-1C, H-2B and TN visas.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Nurses