PERM - Labor Certification
[…] June 11, 2012

  • Must an employer receive all resumes that are submitted to a State Workforce Agency (SWA) through a SWA-posted job order? If yes, what must the employer do to ensure the SWA refers to it all U.S. workers?

    In the preamble to the PERM regulations (69 FR 77326, 77331 (Dec. 27, 2004)), the Department of Labor indicated that SWA job order "[r]eferrals will be handled the same way they are handled for other job orders, which may vary from state to state." However, the PERM regulations at 20 CFR §656.10(c)(8) also state that the employer must attest that "[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker." Therefore, the employer must receive all resumes submitted to the SWA through a posted job order.