Employment Based Green Cards

EB-1C Green Card For International Manager Or Executive

I am with one of the Indian MNC and I am working as Program Manager for last 4 years (L1-A). I would like to apply EB-1 GC through a future employer. What is the timeline and chances to approve ?

EB-1C green card can be applied only through an employer that is a member of your the group of companies that you are currently working for on L-1A. To apply through an unrelated company, you will need to go through EB-2 or EB-3 categories.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

EB-1A Directly from India and Green Card

I am from India and holding an Indian passport. I work for a IT company. I manage around 250 members. One of the agencies are tied up with another EB-1 and EB-2 processing agency in USA and informed me that they can help in processing EB1-A visa (Self Petition).
My questions are:
1. Is there a category of Visa as EB1-A?
2. If so, is there a possibility for self - petition? i.e. without an employer?
3. If I file EB1-A, what is the waiting period? Approximate is adequate.
4. Once I get the EB1-A visa, can I self apply for Green card or should there be an employer assisting to file for Green card?
5. If I apply for Green card on an EB1 A, how long generally with it take?

1.  Yes.  See: http://www.immigration.com/greencard/eb1-green-card/eb-1-extraordinary-a...

2.  Yes, self petition is possible under EB-1A.

3.  Usually, it takes appx a year for the whole process.

4.  EB-1A IS a green card category.  Nothing else is needed.

5.  See 3 and 4.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Employment-Based Fourth Preference (EB-4) Visa Limits Reached for Special Immigrants from India

The Department of State’s Visa Bulletin for August 2016 reflects a final action date of January 1, 2010*, for EB-4 visas for special immigrants from India.

Team Notes: 
Agency: 

Guestbook Entry for Thais Peres, United States

Name: 
Thais Peres
State: 
virginia
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Thank you for the Continuing Support

Rajiv and his team (Amrita, Anna, etc) go above and beyond when taking on a case. I've experienced it as a student seeking Visa support and as the employer working on an associate's case. I highly recommend their services and look forward in continuing working with their team. Thanks guys! 

Remedy for Denial of I-485 AOS

Today I have got denial on my I-485. Reason stated was "According to Visa Bulletin in effect on the date this application was filed , a visa was not available based on your established priority date and specific preference category" My category is EB2. Date of filing for this category is 1st July 2009. My priority date is 10th December 2008. I filed 485 application on 1/19/2016 and got receipt notice on 1/29/2016 I did my finger printing on 03/16/2016 based on USCIS schedule I and my family members also got EAD on 03/23/2016 I was surprised to see today’s denial reason. I filed 485 application based on Dates for Filing .e. 1st July 2009 for EB2 category. Not sure why they denied my case since Final action date is not current but I am sure I am eligible to file my application based on date of filing. Is there any way to appeal on this decision ? If appeal gets denied again is there any impact on my current H1B status ?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion:
FAQ: 221(g) Administrative Processing problems with visa stamping; H-1 entering USA when visa is about to expire; Advantages of Special Handling process for PERM university professors; Travel while H-1 COS is pending; Does H-4 EAD has to be applied again if H-1 changes jobs?
Other: TPS from Nepal and AOS or COS; COS or visa stamping for F-1; 240 days H-1 pending; Applying for naturalization; PERM appeal; Changing employers after I-140 approval; I-140 approved, Applying for H-1 extension with another employer; Changing EB-1B job profile after green card approval; Options if OPT is denied; H-1B transfer through multiple employers; U visa; AC21 I-140 revocation when employer is out of business; Continuing (simultaneously) with old job even after green card is approved; etc.

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards