Employment Based Green Cards

Registered Nurse

I am a Registered Nurse. My employer filled an I-140 in January 2010 for me which was approved. My priority date is now current. Right now, I had to get a new employer because my former employer has decided not to continue the sponsorship because of economic issues. What are the steps my new employer has to go through to sponsor me for the green card.

1. Get an H-1 transfer.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Nizam A, United States

Name: 
Nizam A
State: 
IL
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I sincerely appreciate the service provided by Rajiv’s Law office and his team, they help me at every stage of my GC as well H1/H4 renewal. They were prompt in every stage which is crucial I believe and the expertise  in their field is outstanding. Thank you again.

Nizam

DS-260 Immigrant Visa Electronic Application

1. What do I need to complete and submit forms online? 2. Where can I find the DS-260? 3. Can I answer in my native language? 4. Are all fields on the DS-260 mandatory? 5. What happens if I need to step away in the middle of data entry? 6. How do I access a previously saved DS-260? 7. Do I bring my DS-260 application with me to the interview?

1. You must have:
Internet access
Your NVC Case Number (refer to the message you received from NVC)
Your Invoice I.D. number (refer to the message you received from NVC)

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Employment Based Self Application

1. I have an H-1B visa which it is going to end in October 24,2013. My employer doesn't want to sponsor me for a Green Card, because they said that they only sponsor their managers. Although, their AT&T client doesn't want to lose me. Also, I would like to let you know that I came to US with a F-1 visa,got a Master degree in Business/Computer Information Systems, I have a Bachelor degree in Computer Information Systems (Peru). I would appreciate to know if I can apply it by myself and what chances do I have to get it and in case that I can apply by myself what are the steps to follow. 2. My Master Degree from a US University is not valid, even my work experience which is more than 10 years 6 years here in US and 6 years in Peru. Is it because I am from South America? I would appreciate a better explanation why I don't qualify.

1. Under the current laws, self-application seems not to be an option for you.

2. There are only three categories for employment-based self-application: EB-1A (Extraordinary ability alien), National Interest Waiver and EB-5, investment. There is no category I can think of under which you may qualify for self-application (without an employer's help). If you would like a consultation to understand further, join our free community conference call. A one-on-one consultation may not be necessary.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Contacting USCIS when EB-3 is Changed to EB-2

How do I contact the USCIS Service Centers to inform that a priority date is current, that an EB case has been upgraded from EB-3 to EB-2, or that dependents have been separated from the principal applicant’s petition?

Send an email to the Nebraska Service Center at NCSCfollowup.NSC@dhs.gov

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Demand Data Used in the Determination of Employment Preference Cut-Off Dates

Each month, the Visa Office subdivides the annual preference and foreign state limitations specified by the INA into monthly allotments based on totals of documentarily qualified immigrant visa applicants reported at consular posts and CIS Offices, grouped by foreign state chargeability, preference category, and priority date. If there are sufficient numbers in a particular category to satisfy all reported documentarily qualified demand, the category is considered "Current." For example: If the monthly allocation target is 3,000 and there is only demand for 1,000 applicants, the category w

Ability to Pay Wages when Priority Date is in the Middle of the Year

How shall ability to pay wages be determined when the Priority Date is in the middle of the year?

 

USCIS does not calculate ability to pay wages on a pro-rated basis. USCIS will accept proof to show that petitioners have paid the required wage, as shown on ETA Form 9089, for the relevant periods of employment. Additionally, the USICS will accept other forms of evidence, such as pay stubs, W-2’s, and 1099 forms.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to Employment Based Green Cards